ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-5136-175X
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Embargado
Embargo Date: 2026-12-03
Title: O nacional e o popular em Xica da Silva de Carlos Diegues
Alternate title (s): The national and the popular in Xica da Silva by Carlos Diegues
Lo nacional y lo popular en Xica da Silva de Carlos Diegues
Author: Gomes, Hélton Santos
First Advisor: Ramos, Alcides Freire
First member of the Committee: Duarte, André Luis Bertelli
Second member of the Committee: Souza, Julierme Sebastião Morais
Third member of the Committee: Costa, Rodrigo de Freitas
Fourth member of the Committee: Ramos, Rosangela Patriota
Summary: Nesta tese discutimos questões que dizem respeito ao “nacional” e o “popular” em Xica da Silva (1976), de Cacá Diegues com intuito de compreender como o cineasta trabalhou com estes conceitos na obra mencionada. Durante o percurso analítico procuramos elucidar algumas das ideias ou propostas de Diegues acerca da produção cinematográfica naquele momento, meados da década de 1970. Em meio à discussão do tema central deste trabalho abordamos, a partir da recepção da obra, questões que dizem respeito à situação do homem e da mulher negro (a) na sociedade brasileira e à política cinematográfica nacional. Em suma, procuramos compreender como os diferentes leitores/espectadores se colocaram diante da narrativa fílmica.
Abstract: In this thesis we discuss issues that concern the “national” and the “popular” in Xica da Silva (1976), by Cacá Diegues in order to understand how the filmmaker worked with these concepts in the work mentioned. During the analytical path we tried to elucidate some of Diegues' ideas or proposals about cinematographic production at that time, mid 1970s. In the midst of the discussion of the central theme of this work, we addressed, from the reception of the work, issues that concern the situation of black men and women in Brazilian society and national cinema policy. In short, we seek to understand how the different readers / viewers placed themselves before the film narrative.
Keywords: Cinema
História
Cacá Diegues
Política
Nacional
Popular
Cinema
History
Cacá Diegues
Politics
National
Popular
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA DO BRASIL
Subject: Silva, Chica da, m. 1796
Cinema brasileiro
Diegues, Carlos, 1940-
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
Quote: GOMES, Hélton Santos. O nacional e o popular em Xica da Silva de Carlos Diegues. 2020. 305 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.740
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.740
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30956
Date of defense: 7-Dec-2020