Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Experimental Analysis of Cold Work in an Overlap Joint of Aluminum Alloy for a Wing-to-wing Assembly
Author: Rocha, Mellanie Nabak
First Advisor: Reis, Ruham Pablo
First coorientator: Saad, Núbia dos Santos
Third member of the Committee: Morais, Tobias Souza
Summary: Cold work é uma ferramenta utilizada para o aumento da vida em fadiga de componentes aeronáuticos através da geração de tensão residual pelo encruamento de grãos na região de descontinuidades em uma peça. Formas tradicionais de cold work são aplicadas em larga escala na indústria aeronáutica, mas demandam tempo produtivo para sua execução. Estudos recentes apontam o cold work causado pelo próprio prendedor, com mudança de classe de furação em furos de juntas estruturais, como tendo resultado similar ou até mesmo superior que o do cold work tradicional. Desta forma, este experimento foi realizado utilizando Método de Elementos Finitos do software CATIA®, comparação bibliográfica e ciclagem de fadiga, visando comprovar o ganho de vida em fadiga esperado ao se aplicar o cold work em uma classe especial de furação, com pinos do tipo Pull-Stem em uma junta sobreposta – fidedigna à junção asa-asa de uma aeronave EMBRAER – em comparação com a mesma junta com pinos do tipo Hi-Lite.
Abstract: Cold work is a method used to increase the fatigue life in aeronautical components, through the residual stress creation. This is a result of grain hardening on the discontinuity area. Traditional cold work approaches are largely applied on aeronautical industry but demand excessive time to be completed. Recent studies have shown that the cold work caused by the fastener riveting, along with drilling class changes presented similar or superior results than the traditional cold work forms for structural joints. Therefore, this experiment was performed using Finite Element Model of software CATIA®, literature comparison, and fatigue cycling, to prove that cold work applied on a special drilling class with Pull-Stem pins in an overlap joint – similar to a wing-to-wing assembly of an EMBRAER aircraft – could result in the expected fatigue life improvement, in comparison to the same joint with Hi-Lite pins.
Keywords: Classe de furação
Cold work
Juntas
Método de elementos finitos
Tensão residual
Vida em fadiga
Drilling class
Fatigue life
Finite element model
Joints
Residual stress
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA AEROESPACIAL::ESTRUTURAS AEROESPACIAIS::FADIGA
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: ROCHA, Mellanie Nabak. Experimental analysis of cold work in an overlap joint of aluminum alloy for a wing-to-wing assembly. 2018. 92 p. Final graduation thesis – (Undergraduate Program of Aeronautical Engineering) - Federal University of Uberlandia, Uberlândia, 2018.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23372
Date of defense: 1-Dec-2018