ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0006-0195-6508
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution 3.0 United States
Title: A matemática do antigo Egito
Alternate title (s): Mathematics in ancient Egypt
Author: Jesus, Amilton Ferreira de
First Advisor: Castro, Mario Henrique de
First member of the Committee: Marin, Douglas
Second member of the Committee: Oler, Juliano Gonçalves
Third member of the Committee: Castro, Mario Henrique de
Summary: Este trabalho analisa a matemática do Antigo Egito, desenvolvida aproximadamente entre 3000 e 300 a.C., com ênfase em seus fundamentos numéricos, procedimentos operatórios e aplicações práticas no contexto histórico dessa civilização. Examina-se o sistema de numeração egípcio de base decimal e caráter não posicional, estruturado por meio de símbolos hieroglíficos e, posteriormente, hieráticos, utilizados no registro de quantidades e na resolução de problemas administrativos, econômicos, agrícolas e construtivos. São discutidas as principais operações matemáticas praticadas pelos escribas, tais como adição, subtração, multiplicação e divisão, destacando-se o uso predominante das frações unitárias, característica distintiva da aritmética egípcia. Analisa-se também o método da falsa posição como procedimento para a resolução de problemas envolvendo quantidades desconhecidas, evidenciando um raciocínio proporcional eficiente, ainda que desprovido de notação algébrica formal. O estudo demonstra que, embora diferentes dos métodos matemáticos contemporâneos, os procedimentos egípcios apresentavam elevado grau de sofisticação e adequação às necessidades práticas da época. Além disso, evidencia-se o papel central da matemática no desenvolvimento da agricultura, da administração estatal e das grandes construções monumentais. Por fim, o trabalho discute o potencial pedagógico da matemática do Antigo Egito como recurso didático no ensino dessa disciplina, contribuindo para a compreensão do conhecimento matemático como um conhecimento histórico, dinâmico e construído por diferentes civilizações ao longo do tempo.
Abstract: This study analyzes the mathematics of Ancient Egypt, developed approximately between 3000 and 300 BC, emphasizing its numerical foundations, operational methods, and practical applications within its historical context. The Egyptian decimal and non-positional number system is examined, focusing on the use of hieroglyphic and later hieratic symbols employed to record quantities and solve administrative, economic, agricultural, and architectural problems. The main mathematical operations practiced by Egyptian scribes—addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division—are discussed, with particular emphasis on the predominant use of unit fractions, a distinctive feature of Egyptian arithmetic. The method of false position is also analyzed as a procedure for solving problems involving unknown quantities, revealing an efficient proportional reasoning despite the absence of formal algebraic notation. The study demonstrates that, although different from modern mathematical approaches, Egyptian methods exhibited a high degree of sophistication and were well suited to the practical demands of their time. Furthermore, the central role of mathematics in the development of agriculture, state administration, and monumental constructions is highlighted. Finally, the study discusses the pedagogical potential of Ancient Egyptian mathematics as a teaching resource in contemporary mathematics education, contributing to an understanding of mathematics as a historical, dynamic body of knowledge constructed by different civilizations throughout human history.
Keywords: Matemática do Antigo Egito
Sistema numérico egípcio
Frações unitárias
Método da falsa posição
Ancient Egyptian mathematics
Egyptian number system
Unit fractions
Method of false position
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: JESUS, Amilton Ferreira de. A matemática do Antigo Egito. 2025. 34 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Matemática EaD) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2026.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48039
Date of defense: 19-Dec-2025