https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45993
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | ALT.ER: desenvolvimento de uma ID e de uma revista voltada à música |
Alternate title (s): | ALT.ER: development of a visual identity and a music-focused magazine |
Author: | Freire, Tharles Mateus Freitas |
First Advisor: | Alcântara, Cristiane Pereira de |
First member of the Committee: | Pereira de Alcântara, Cristiane |
Second member of the Committee: | de Laurentiz, Luiz Carlos |
Third member of the Committee: | Irigoyen, Gabriela |
Summary: | A proposta consiste na criação de uma identidade visual e editorial para uma revista impressa voltada ao gênero musical indie pop. Partindo da análise do design editorial como campo que alia estética e funcionalidade na organização de conteúdo gráfico e textual, o projeto buscou não apenas explorar recursos como tipografia, composição, cor e imagem, mas também desenvolver um artefato que dialogue com os valores estéticos e culturais do movimento indie. A fundamentação teórica se baseou na história da cultura como mercadoria, no surgimento e consolidação do indie enquanto movimento contracultural e, posteriormente, em sua incorporação parcial pelo mainstream, culminando na emergência do indie pop como subgênero de sonoridade mais melódica e acessível. |
Abstract: | The proposal consists of creating a visual and editorial identity for a printed magazine focused on the indie pop music genre. Starting from an analysis of editorial design as a field that combines aesthetics and functionality in the organization of graphic and textual content, the project aimed not only to explore resources such as typography, composition, color, and imagery, but also to develop an artifact that resonates with the aesthetic and cultural values of the indie movement. The theoretical foundation was based on the history of culture as a commodity, the emergence and consolidation of indie as a countercultural movement, and its later partial assimilation by the mainstream, culminating in the rise of indie pop as a subgenre with more melodic and accessible sounds. |
Keywords: | Design gráfico Design editorial Editorial Revista Editorial design Graphic design Magazine Music magazine Revista de música Indie pop |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DESENHO INDUSTRIAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | FREIRE, Tharles Mateus Freitas. ALT.ER: desenvolvimento de uma identidade e de uma revista voltada à música. 2025. 62 f. Trabalho de Conclusão do Curso (Graduação em Design) – Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo e Design, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45993 |
Date of defense: | 8-May-2025 |