https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45783
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | "Em que espelho ficou perdida minha face?": fabricação e recepção do mito Frida Kahlo na perspectiva Latino-Americana |
Alternate title (s): | "In which mirror is my face lost?": creation and reception of the Frida Kahlo myth from a Latin American perspective |
Author: | Soares, Lara Botelho |
First Advisor: | Campo, Mônica Brincalepe |
First member of the Committee: | Simião, Suelen Caldas de Sousa |
Second member of the Committee: | Piassi, Vinícius Alexandre Rocha |
Summary: | Esta monografia investiga a construção e recepção da imagem de Frida Kahlo a partir de uma perspectiva latino-americana, analisando como sua figura foi transformada em mito cultural ao longo do tempo. Por meio de uma abordagem interdisciplinar, o trabalho articula conceitos como aura (Walter Benjamin), cultura híbrida e recepção (Néstor García Canclini), capital simbólico e indústria cultural, situando Frida entre a resistência política e a mercantilização estética. A pesquisa se debruça sobre os processos históricos que atravessam sua trajetória, observando sua atuação como mulher, artista, comunista e ícone popular. Frida Kahlo é lida aqui como expressão da hibridez cultural do México e da América Latina, uma imagem constantemente reapropriada, ora como bandeira de lutas emancipatórias, ora como produto do mercado global. O trabalho evidencia como a artista se tornou símbolo de disputas entre memória e consumo, tradição e modernidade, subjetividade e espetáculo. |
Abstract: | This thesis investigates the construction and reception of Frida Kahlo's image from a Latin American perspective, analyzing how her figure has been transformed into a cultural myth over time. Through an interdisciplinary approach, the study articulates concepts such as aura (Walter Benjamin), cultural hybridity and reception (Néstor García Canclini), symbolic capital, and the culture industry, situating Frida between political resistance and aesthetic commodification. The research examines the historical processes surrounding her trajectory, exploring her role as a woman, artist, communist, and popular icon. Frida Kahlo is interpreted as an expression of Mexico's and Latin America's cultural hybridity- an image continuously reappropriated, at times as a banner for emancipatory struggles, at others as a product of the global market. This work highlights how the artist became a symbol of tensions between memory and consumption, tradition and modernity, subjectivity and spectacle. |
Keywords: | Frida Kahlo cultura híbrida recepção indústria cultural América Latina cultural hybridity reception culture industry Latin America |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SOARES, Lara Botelho. "Em que espelho ficou perdida minha face?": fabricação e recepção do mito Frida Kahlo na perspectiva Latino-Americana. 2025. 86 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em História)- Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45783 |
Date of defense: | 9-May-2025 |