https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45250
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Ativismo judicial no Supremo Tribunal Federal: análise da jurisprudência sobre execução da pena a partir da decisão penal condenatória de segunda instância |
Alternate title (s): | Judicial Activism in the Federal Supreme Court: analysis of jurisprudence on the execution of the sentence based on the criminal conviction decision of second instance |
Author: | Sousa, Renato Martins de |
First Advisor: | Borges, Alexandre Walmott |
First member of the Committee: | Corrêa, Andrey Lucas Macedo |
Second member of the Committee: | Neto, Fábio Rosa |
Summary: | O artigo busca responder à seguinte indagação: tendo em mente as dimensões de ativismo judicial propostas por Marshall, e considerando a jurisprudência do Supremo Tribunal Federal acerca da execução da pena a partir da decisão penal condenatória de segunda instância, pode-se afirmar que houve, por parte da Corte Suprema brasileira, a prática de ativismo judicial? Os conceitos de ativismo judicial e judicialização da política são escrutinados e confrontados entre si, desnudando-se, em decorrência disso, a importância para o Direito da adequada delimitação teórica deles. A pesquisa utiliza uma abordagem analítica, qualitativa, descritiva, exploratória e documental para, por meio da definição de ativismo judicial proposta por Marshall, demonstrar a existência (ou inexistência) de ativismo judicial nos julgados do STF concernentes à execução antecipada da pena. Foi descoberto que a jurisprudência alusiva à execução da pena subdivide-se em quatro períodos históricos sob a batuta do regime constitucional de 1988, a saber: 1988 a 2009; 2009 a 2016; 2016 a 2019 e 2019 até os dias atuais. A pesquisa descortinou a existência de três tipos de ativismo judicial concebidos por Marshall nas decisões judiciais objeto de estudo: partisan, de precedentes e contramajoritário. Percebeu-se nos acórdãos estudados, adicionalmente, a materialização de conceituações sugeridas por relevantes autores jurídicos, quais sejam: sincronicidade, fulanização de julgamentos, uso seletivo da subsunção, constitucionalismo seletivo, ministocracia e contramajoritarismo interno. |
Abstract: | The article seeks to answer the following question: keeping in mind the dimensions of judicial activism proposed by Marshall, and considering the jurisprudence of the Federal Supreme Court regarding the execution of the sentence based on the second instance criminal conviction decision, it can be stated that there was, by the Brazilian Supreme Court, the practice of judicial activism? The concepts of judicial activism and judicialization of politics are scrutinized and confronted with each other, revealing, as a result, the importance for Law of their adequate theoretical delimitation. The research uses an analytical, qualitative, descriptive, exploratory and documentary approach to, through the definition of judicial activism proposed by Marshall, demonstrate the existence (or inexistence) of judicial activism in the STF judgments concerning the early execution of the sentence. It was discovered that the jurisprudence relating to the execution of the sentence is subdivided into four historical periods under the auspices of the 1988 constitutional regime, namely: 1988 to 2009; 2009 to 2016; 2016 to 2019 and 2019 to the present day. The research revealed the existence of three types of judicial activism conceived by Marshall in the judicial decisions under study: partisan, precedent-setting and counter-majoritarian. Additionally, it was noticed in the rulings studied the materialization of concepts suggested by relevant legal authors, namely: synchronicity, fulanization of judgments, selective use of subsumption, selective constitutionalism, ministocracy and internal countermajoritarianism. |
Keywords: | Ativismo judicial Judicialização da política Execução antecipada da pena Jurisprudência do Supremo Tribunal Federal Judicial activism Judicialization of politics Early execution of the sentence Jurisprudence of the Federal Supreme Court |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SOUSA, Renato Martins de. Ativismo judicial no Supremo Tribunal Federal: análise da jurisprudência sobre execução da pena a partir da decisão penal condenatória de segunda instância. 2024. 41 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45250 |
Date of defense: | 23-Apr-2024 |