https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39727
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0000-5751-6743 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Comparando traduções de The Call of the Wild à luz dos procedimentos técnicos de tradução |
Alternate title (s): | Comparing translations of The Call of the Wild in light of technical translation procedures |
Author: | Almeida Junior, Estanislau Correia |
First Advisor: | Arbex, Paula Godoi |
First member of the Committee: | Silveira, Francine de Assis |
Second member of the Committee: | Aguiar, Sergio Marra de |
Summary: | O propósito deste trabalho é cotejar duas traduções do inglês para o português brasileiro de trechos selecionados do primeiro capítulo de The Call of the Wild, de Jack London, à luz dos procedimentos técnicos de tradução formulados por Heloísa Gonçalves Barbosa. Para tanto, o presente trabalho tece considerações acerca da obra selecionada e dos desafios inerentes ao ofício tradutório-literário. Em seguida o estudo se debruça sobre a análise de duas traduções, empreendidas em um considerável lapso de tempo entre uma e outra: a tradicional versão de Monteiro Lobato (realizada na década de 1930) e a recente tradução de Maria Carmelita Dias (2022). Ao final, foi constado que houve divergência no padrão tradutório entre as versões analisadas em virtude da maior ocorrência e da influência de determinados procedimentos tradutórios. |
Abstract: | The purpose of this work is to compare two translations from English into Brazilian Portuguese of selected excerpts from the first chapter of Jack London's "The Call of the Wild", in the light of the technical translation procedures formulated by Heloísa Gonçalves Barbosa. To this end, this paper discusses the selected work and the challenges inherent in the literary-translation craft. The study then looks at two translations, undertaken within a considerable period of time: Monteiro Lobato's traditional version (made in the 1930s) and the recent translation by Maria Carmelita Dias (2022). In the end, it was found that there was a divergence in the translation pattern between the analyzed versions due to the greater occurrence and influence of certain translation procedures. |
Keywords: | Tradução literária Procedimentos técnicos de tradução Jack London Monteiro Lobato |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::TEORIA E ANALISE LINGUISTICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ALMEIDA JUNIOR, Estanislau Correia. Comparando traduções de The Call of the Wild à luz dos procedimentos técnicos de tradução. 2023. 43 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Tradução) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39727 |
Date of defense: | 30-Nov-2023 |