https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39243
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Embargo Date: | 2025-09-29 |
Title: | Estudo químico dos frutos e da biossíntese dos alcaloides piperidínicos de Senna spectabilis |
Alternate title (s): | Chemical study of the fruits and biosynthesis of piperidine alkaloids from Senna spectabilis |
Author: | Barbosa, Marilia Fontes |
First Advisor: | Pivatto, Marcos |
First coorientator: | Pivatto, Amanda Danuello |
First member of the Committee: | Crotti, Antônio Eduardo Miller |
Second member of the Committee: | Sousa, Raquel Maria Ferreira de |
Third member of the Committee: | Lago, Joao Henrique Ghilardi |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Sousa, Lorena Ramos Freitas de |
Summary: | Senna spectabilis (Fabaceae) é uma importante espécie presente em todo o território brasileiro, rica em diversidade química, que tem como constituintes majoritários os alcaloides piperidínicos que apresentam ação sobre o sistema nervoso central, atuando na inibição da acetilcolinesterase, enzima relacionada ao processo cognitivo, cuja deficiência está relacionada a doença de Alzheimer. Essa variedade de moléculas ativas, colocam as plantas como protagonistas promissores na descoberta e desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos. No entanto, a crescente degradação ambiental compromete a produção desses metabólitos. Tais fatos nos motivaram para o estudo químico dos frutos de S. spectabilis, visando o isolamento de novos compostos, bem como o estudo da biossíntese dos alcaloides piperidínicos, para uma melhor compreensão das vias de produção desses metabólitos. Inicialmente o extrato etanólico dos frutos verdes foi preparado, submetido a extração líquido-líquido com solventes de polaridade crescente. A fração alcaloidica (CH2Cl2) foi submetida a cromatografia em coluna, o que resultou no isolamentos dos alcaloides (–)-cassina (8) (12,0 mg) e (–)-espectalina (14) (11,4 mg), e na mistura dos homólogos 3-O-feruloilcassina (26) e 3-O-feruloilespectalina (27) (14,4 mg). Os compostos isolados tiveram suas estruturas elucidadas através de técnicas espectrométricas (IES-EM) e espectroscópicas (RMN). Na elucidação das vias biossintéticas, sementes foram cultivadas em terra para atestar o metabolismo ativo da espécie, confirmado pelas análises de CG-EM que demonstraram na fração em clorofórmio a presença do alcaloide (8), bem como seu aumento substancial ao longo do período de crescimento. As condições de cultivo in vitro, das sementes de S. spectabilis foram otimizadas, sendo o meio de cultura Wood Plant (WP) o que apresentou os melhores resultados. Nos experimentos de crescimento com adição de 1-13C-D-glicose (54 dias) foi observado padrão de incorporação nos alcaloides piperidínicos, na fração em clorofórmio das partes aéreas (EC-PA). Dessa fração, foi isolado o alcaloide (8) (0,5 mg). A análise dos resultados de CLAE-IES-EM e CG-EM indicaram que a formação desses alcaloides em S. spectabilis é proveniente da via do acetato. |
Abstract: | Senna spectabilis (Fabaceae) is an important species found throughout the Brazilian territory, rich in chemical diversity, with piperidine alkaloids as its major constituents. These alkaloids exhibit action on the central nervous system by inhibiting acetylcholinesterase, an enzyme linked to cognitive processes, whose deficiency is associated with Alzheimer's disease. This array of active molecules positions plants as promising protagonists in the discovery and development of new medicines. However, due to the escalating environmental degradation compromised the production of these metabolites. These facts have motivated us to conduct a chemical study of S. spectabilis fruits, aiming to isolate new compounds, as well as investigate the biosynthesis of piperidine alkaloids for a better understanding of the pathways responsible for producing these metabolites. Initially, the ethanolic extract of green fruits was prepared and subjected to liquid-liquid extraction with solvents of increasing polarity. The alkaloid fraction (CH2Cl2) was subjected to column chromatography resulting in the isolation of the alkaloids (– )-cassine (8) (12.0 mg) and (–)-spectaline (14) (11.4 mg), along with a mixture of homologs 3-O-feruloylcassine (26) and 3-O-feruloylspectaline (27) (14.4 mg). The isolated compounds structures were elucidated through spectroscopic techniques (IES-MS) and spectrometric methods (NMR). For the elucidation of biosynthetic pathways, seeds were cultivated in soil to confirm the active metabolism of the species, as evidenced by GC-MS analyses demonstrating the presence of alkaloid (8) in the chloroform fraction, with its substantial increase over the growth period. In vitro cultivation conditions of S. spectabilis seeds were optimized, being Wood Plant (WP) culture medium, which presented the best results. In growth experiments with the addition of 1-13C-D-glucose (54 days), a pattern of incorporation into piperidine alkaloids was observed in the chloroform fraction of the aerial parts (EC-PA), analyzed via GC-MS. From this fraction, alkaloid (8) (0.5 mg) was isolated. The analysis of HPLC-IES-MS and GC-MS results suggests that the formation of these alkaloids in S. spectabilis originates from the acetate pathway. |
Keywords: | alcaloides piperidínicos biossíntese produtos naturais Senna spectabilis Piperidine alkaloids biosynthesis natural products Senna spectabilis |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::QUIMICA DOS PRODUTOS NATURAIS |
Subject: | Química Alcalóides Biossíntese Árvores frutíferas |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química |
Quote: | BARBOSA, Marilia Fontes. Estudo químico dos frutos e da biossíntese dos alcaloides piperidínicos de Senna spectabilis. 2023. 156 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.535 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.535 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39243 |
Date of defense: | 30-Aug-2023 |