https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39224
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Compliance antidiscriminatório e o racismo estrutural no Brasil |
Alternate title (s): | Anti-discrimination compliance and structural racism in Brazil |
Author: | Almeida, Camila Cristiane Moreira de |
First Advisor: | Coelho, Edihermes Marques |
First member of the Committee: | Batista, Waleska Miguel |
Second member of the Committee: | Bersani, Humberto |
Summary: | Concerne em um artigo jurídico de revisão, de maneira que a técnica de pesquisa utilizada foi a bibliografia documental. Inicialmente, o artigo valida a existência do racismo estrutural na historiografia do Brasil, especialmente, na solidificação de uma cultura preconceituosa e discriminatória para algumas etnias. A valia desses valores é apresentada por um prisma antropológico e pela insurgência de leis antidiscriminatórias, que foram um marco essencial para percepção de atitudes racistas. Desta forma, a (in)suficiência do direito para dar conta do combate a cultura do racismo e ligado a novas práticas de diversificação e inclusão de grupos minoritários, tendo como nome compliance antidiscriminatório, principalmente em instituições, resultou numa pesquisa com apontamento da construção da ética e a busca de recontar o passado para ressignificar a antiquada e incoerente cultura racista no âmbito empresarial. |
Abstract: | It concerns a legal review article, so the research technique used was the documentary bibliography. Initially, the article validates the existence of structural racism in the historiography of Brazil, especially in the solidification of a prejudiced and discriminatory culture for some ethnicities. The value of these values is presented from an anthropological perspective and by the insurgency of anti-discrimination laws, which were an essential milestone for the perception of racist attitudes. In this way, the (in)sufficiency of the law to deal with the fight against racism and linked to new practices of diversification and inclusion of minority groups, having as its name anti-discriminatory compliance, mainly in institutions, resulted in research with an appointment of the construction of ethics and the quest to retell the past to give new meaning. |
Keywords: | Racismo estrutural Compliance antidiscriminatório. Racismo institucional Structural racism Institutional racism Anti-discrimination compliance |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITOS ESPECIAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ALMEIDA, Camila Cristiane Moreira de. Compliance Antidiscriminatório e o Racismo Estrutural no Brasil. Uberlândia. 2023. 26 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39224 |
Date of defense: | Jan-2023 |