ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0002-5062-0446
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Impactos da burocracia no trabalho docente no Estado de Minas Gerais sob o governo Romeu Zema
Alternate title (s): Impacts of bureaucracy on teaching work in the State of Minas Gerais under Romeu Zema government
Author: Cazetta, Aline Mariane
First Advisor: Vannuchi, Maria Lúcia
First member of the Committee: Previtali, Fabiane Santana
Second member of the Committee: Carvalho, Maria Eulina Pessoa de
Third member of the Committee: França, Robson Luiz de
Summary: Este texto analisa os impactos da burocracia no trabalho docente; como ela impacta o trabalho individual e a estrutura de funcionamento das Escolas Estaduais em Minas Gerais. Os resultados obtidos são a análise das contradições entre o que se propõe nos documentos e a prática efetiva do cotidiano escolar, suportado por uma base teórica marxista. Tenho como hipótese que a burocracia é utilizada como um meio rígido de controle, fiscalização e alinhamento da instituição a práticas vinculadas aos projetos políticos do governo Romeu Zema (Partido Novo), atreladas à reforma gerencial que ocorre no campo da educação. Desta forma, evidenciam-se indícios de que a burocracia é elaborada para funcionar atendendo às demandas de controle e poder, sendo eficiente para a coleta sistemática de dados, em detrimento da melhoria da prática educacional.
Abstract: This text analyzes the impacts of bureaucracy on teaching work; how it impacts individual work and the operating structure of State Schools in Minas Gerais. The results obtained are the analysis of the contradictions between what is proposed in the documents and the effective practice of everyday school life, supported by a Marxist theoretical basis. My hypothesis is that bureaucracy is used as a rigid means of control, supervision and alignment of the institution with practices linked to the political projects of the Romeu Zema government (New Party), linked to the managerial reform that takes place in the field of education. In this way, there are indications that the bureaucracy is designed to function to meet the demands of control and power, being efficient for the systematic collection of data, to the detriment of the improvement of educational practice.
Keywords: Burocracia
Educação
Trabalho
Bureaucracy
Education
Work
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Subject: Sociologia
Professores - Participação na administração - Minas Gerais
Sociologia organizacional - Minas Gerais
Educação - Aspectos políticos - Minas Gerais
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
Quote: CAZETTA, Aline Mariane. Impactos da burocracia no trabalho docente no Estado de Minas Gerais sob o governo Romeu Zema. 2022. 131 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.206.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.206
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37945
Last page of volume: Educação - Burocracia - Minas Gerais
Date of defense: 12-Dec-2022