https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37811
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Educação, Estado e Religião: Subsídios para compreensão do ensino religioso nas escolas públicas no paradigma do Estado laico |
Alternate title (s): | Education, State and Religion: Subsidies for understanding religious teaching in public schools in the secular state paradigm |
Author: | Neves, Gabriel Moreira |
First Advisor: | Crosara, Daniela de Melo |
First member of the Committee: | Fischmann, Roseli |
Second member of the Committee: | Bersani, Humberto |
Summary: | O Ensino Religioso nas escolas públicas tem sido objeto de disputa por muitas décadas, debate que se asseverou após a promulgação da Constituição de 1988, com a expressa previsão no artigo 210, § 1º. Sobrevieram a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDB), em 1996 (posteriormente alterada em 1997), o Acordo Brasil-Santa Sé, em 2009, a decisão do Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF), sobre a modalidade confessional, em 2017, e a Base Nacional Curricular Comum (BNCC) no mesmo ano. Nenhum dos documentos, entretanto, foi capaz de pacificar a questão. É nesse sentido que esse trabalho foi desenvolvido. Para além da introdução e das conclusões, esse trabalho, de natureza qualitativa, foi dividido em três partes: a primeira analisando o escopo do Estado laico, a segunda o ensino religioso e a terceira dedicada a tecer as críticas necessárias ao panorama atual do ensino religioso nas escolas públicas, possibilitando responder ao problema de pesquisa proposto: é possível um ensino religioso nas escolas públicas no paradigma do Estado laico? A resposta baseou-se fundamentalmente em dois momentos: o primeiro, em que se conclui pela inconstitucionalidade do ensino religioso na modalidade confessional, por ser amplamente contrário à liberdade religiosa, e o segundo, em que se vê que mesmo a modalidade não confessional, em que pese a constitucionalidade formal, não é compatível com os limites projetados pelo Estado laico. |
Abstract: | Religious Education in public schools has been the subject of dispute for many decades, a debate that was asserted after the enactment of the 1988 Constitution, with the express provision for discipline, in article 210, § 1. The Law of Guidelines and Bases of National Education (LDB) prevailed, in 1996 (later amended in 1997), the Brazil-Santa Sé Agreement, in 2009, the decision of the Federal Supreme Court (STF), on the confessional modality, in 2017, and the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) in the same year. None of the documents, however, was able to pacify the issue. It is in this sense that this work was developed. In addition to the introduction and conclusions, this work, of a qualitative nature, was divided into three parts: the first analyzing the scope of the secular State, the second religious teaching and the third dedicated to making the necessary criticisms of the current panorama of religious teaching in public schools, making it possible to respond to the proposed research problem: is religious teaching possible in public schools in the paradigm of the secular state? The answer was fundamentally based on two moments: the first, in which it is concluded that religious education in the confessional modality is unconstitutional, as it is largely contrary to religious freedom, and the second, in which it is seen that even the non-confessional modality, in despite the formal constitutionality, it is not compatible with the limits projected by the secular State. |
Keywords: | Estado laico Secular state ensino religioso religious education escola pública public school liberdade religiosa religious freedom |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Direito |
Quote: | NEVES, Gabriel Moreira. Educação, Estado e Religião: Subsídios para compreensão do ensino religioso nas escolas públicas no paradigma do Estado laico. 2023. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.45 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.45 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37811 |
Date of defense: | 28-Feb-2023 |