https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37115
Document type: | Tese Professor Titular |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Peculiaridades do direito processual do trabalho: inexistência de rito sumário, descabimento da expressão 'procedimento sumaríssimo' e unicidade do rito ordinário |
Alternate title (s): | Peculiarities of the procedural law of work: lack of summary rite, misfit of the expression 'very brief procedure' and uniqueness of the ordinary rite |
Author: | Salles, Luiz Caetano de |
First member of the Committee: | Cordeiro, Carlos José |
Second member of the Committee: | Rocha, José Cláudio |
Third member of the Committee: | Lopes, Mônica Sette |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Félix, Ynes da Silva |
Summary: | Este texto – produto de alguns anos de ensino das disciplinas Direito do Trabalho e Direito Processual do Trabalho, da prática da advocacia trabalhista e de pesquisas bibliográfica e documental com esteio nos métodos indutivo/dedutivo – desenvolve uma crítica acadêmica ao uso das expressões “procedimento sumário” e “procedimento sumaríssimo” no Direito Processual do Trabalho, com a consequente defesa da tese de existência de um único procedimento para aplicação do direito em processo de conhecimento nos dissídios individuais entre empregados e empregadores na Justiça do Trabalho – o procedimento ordinário – o qual tem se mantido incólume ante as inovações legislativas havidas desde o seu surgimento no seio da Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho, há 80 anos. Seu objetivo não se limita ao cumprimento de um requisito para movimentação na carreira docente de uma universidade federal, pois é do seu intento, também, estimular o estudo do Direito Processual do Trabalho e contribuir para a sedimentação da sua autonomia acadêmico-científica-jurídica no mundo do direito. |
Abstract: | This text – product of a few years of teaching the disciplines Labor Law and Labor Procedural Law, the practice of labor law and bibliographic research and documentary with supporter in inductive/deductive methods – develops an academic criticism of the use of the expressions "summary procedure" and "very summary procedure" in Labor Procedural Law with the consequent defense of the thesis of the existence of a single procedure for the application of the law in the process of knowledge in the individual disputes between employees and employers in the Labor Court – the ordinary procedure – which has remained unscathed in the face of legislative innovations since its emergence within the Consolidation of Labor Laws, 80 years ago. Its objective is not limited to the fulfillment of a requirement for movement in the teaching career of a federal university, because it is its intention, also, to stimulate the study of Labor Procedural Law and contribute to the sedimentation of its academic-scientific-legal autonomy in the world of law. |
Keywords: | direito processual do trabalho procedimento sumaríssimo procedimento sumário procedimento ordinário justiça do trabalho |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PRIVADO::DIREITO DO TRABALHO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Direito |
Quote: | SALLES, Luiz Caetano de. Peculiaridades do direito processual do trabalho nos dissídios individuais: inexistência de rito sumário, descabimento da expressão “procedimento sumaríssimo” e unicidade do rito ordinário. Tese. 96 f. (Promoção para classe E - Professor Titular - FADIR) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia. 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.7004 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.7004 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37115 |
Date of defense: | 3-Feb-2023 |