https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37005
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-9154-1042 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Proposta de um guia para a tradução de receitas culinárias no par linguístico inglês-português |
Alternate title (s): | A guide proposal for the translation of cooking recipes in the English-Portuguese language pair |
Author: | Lamounier, Pamela Rodrigues |
First Advisor: | Jesus, Silvana Maria de |
First member of the Committee: | Costa, Cynthia Beatrice |
Second member of the Committee: | Esqueda, Marileide Dias |
Summary: | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo propor a construção de um guia, no par linguístico inglês-português, que possa sistematizar as principais informações e discutir os principais desafios da tradução culinária. A partir do estudo do gênero textual receita, de pesquisas sobre tradução culinária, da tradução de três receitas variadas e da análise dos desafios culturais e linguísticos encontrados durante o processo tradutório, foi possível propor uma estruturação para o desenvolvimento (contínuo) de um guia de tradução culinária. O guia discute diferenças e semelhanças na tradução culinária e apresenta explicações e opções para a tradução, além de ressaltar a importância do contexto e do público alvo das receitas na tomada de decisão. |
Abstract: | This study aims to propose the design of a culinary translation guide in the English- Portuguese language pair, that could put together the main information and discuss the main challenges of culinary translation. After studying the recipe textual genre, researching about culinary translation, translating three different recipes, and analyzing the cultural and linguistic challenges encountered during the translation process, we were able to propose a structure for the (continuous) development of a culinary translation guide. Thus, this guide, in addition to discussing differences and similarities in culinary translation and presenting explanations and options for translation, it highlights the importance of the recipe's context and target audience in the decision making. |
Keywords: | Tradução culinária Receita Guia Tradutor Público alvo |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | LAMOUNIER, Pamela Rodrigues. Proposta de um guia para a tradução de receitas culinárias no par linguístico inglês-português. 2023. 48 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Tradução) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37005 |
Date of defense: | 24-Jan-2023 |