ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-4084-9768
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Trabalho e educação na mineração de nióbio em Goiás (2016-2022)
Alternate title (s): Work and Education in Niobium Mining in Goiás (2016-2022) Uberlândia-MG,
Author: Campos, Camila Aparecida de
First Advisor: Lucena, Carlos Alberto
First member of the Committee: Brettas, Anderson Claytom Ferreira
Second member of the Committee: Lombardi, José Claudinei
Third member of the Committee: Previtali, Fabiana Santana
Fourth member of the Committee: França, Robson Luiz de
Fifth member of the Committee: Lucena, Carlos Alberto
Summary: Essa tese tem como objetivo analisar a relação trabalho e educação na mineração de nióbio em Catalão e Ouvidor, municípios goianos, nos últimos cinco anos, período de funcionamento da CMOC. Para tanto, optamos por apresentar a elaboração teórico-metodológica em capítulos temáticos: mineração, trabalho e educação, respectivamente. Em um quarto capítulo relacionamos o trabalho com a educação através do uso da categoria “zonas de autossalvamento” e apresentamos a síntese da tese que nos apontou que o trabalho terceirizado na CMOC é mais precarizado devido a terceirização. Verificamos também que a formação destes trabalhadores é precária, inexistindo sequer um plano de formação empresarial elaborado para esse fim. As tarefas de multifunção dentro de formas de trabalho simplificado e alienado potencializam a elevação de acidentes do trabalho e sérios desastres ambientais. O que se verifica é a construção de estratégias e ideologias empresariais voltadas a construir consensos sociais para a aceitação das formas de mineração vigentes que se contrastando com um universo precário de trabalho.
Abstract: This doctoral thesis aims to analyze the relationship between work and education in niobium mining in Catalão and Ouvidor, municipalities in Goiás, in the last five years, the period of operation of the CMOC. Therefore, we chose to present the theoretical-methodological elaboration in thematic chapters: mining, work and education, respectively. In a fourth chapter we relate work with education through the use of the category “self-rescue zones” and we present the synthesis of the thesis that showed us that outsourced work at CMOC is more precarious due to outsourcing, and that there is no training plan for these workers who perform various functions within the industry, which, in turn, is concerned with educating society to accept mining in the current format. We also verified that the education of these workers is precarious, and there is not even a business training plan prepared for this purpose. Multifunction tasks within simplified and alienated forms of work potentiate the increase in work accidents and serious environmental disasters. What is verified is the construction of business strategies and ideologies aimed at building social consensus for the acceptance of the current forms of mining that contrasting with a precarious universe of work
Keywords: precarização do trabalho
mineração
educação
nióbio
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Subject: Educação
Força de trabalho - Efeito da educação
Acidentes de trabalho
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: CAMPOS, Camila Aparecida de. Trabalho e educação na mineração de nióbio em Goiás (2016-2022). 2022. 195 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5334
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5334
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36219
Date of defense: 19-Aug-2022