ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-4846-0690
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Qualidade de Vida à luz do processo de Urbanização Contemporânea: análise a partir de indicadores municipais, intraurbanos e das relações estabelecidas na Região Geográfica Imediata de Araxá, MG
Alternate title (s): Quality of Life in the light of the Contemporary Urbanization process: analysis based on municipal indicators, intra-urban indicators and the relationships established in the Geographic Immediate Region of Araxá, MG
Calidad de Vida a la luz del proceso de Urbanización Contemporánea: análisis basado en indicadores municipales, intraurbanos y en las relaciones establecidas en la Región Geográfica Inmediata de Araxá, MG
Qualité de Vie à la lumière du processus d'Urbanisation Contemporaine: analyse basée sur les indicateurs municipaux, intra-urbains et les relations établies dans la Région Géographique Immédiate d'Araxá, MG
Author: Souza, Josimar dos Reis de
First Advisor: Soares, Beatriz Ribeiro
First member of the Committee: Pereira, Anete Marília
Second member of the Committee: Araújo Sobrinho, Fernando Luiz
Third member of the Committee: Ribeiro Filho, Vitor
Fourth member of the Committee: Ferreira, William Rodrigues
Summary: O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar a qualidade de vida na Região Geográfica Imediata (RGI) de Araxá, Minas Gerais, à luz do processo de Urbanização Contemporânea vivenciado no Brasil e no Mundo, utilizando indicadores a partir de três escalas – municipal, intraurbana e das relações estabelecidas entre os municípios/cidades, de forma a compreender como a análise em nível regional pode contribuir com um retrato mais completo das condições de vida e dos níveis de acesso das diferentes camadas da população aos aspectos relacionados tanto às necessidades básicas, como também àqueles relacionados às satisfações e aspirações individuais relacionadas, sobretudo, ao consumo. A pesquisa se motivou pelo entendimento de que a análise da qualidade de vida através do uso de indicadores municipais e intraurbanos é de suma importância para o reconhecimento da realidade vivenciada e para a identificação das disparidades existentes dentro de um mesmo ambiente urbano. Mas para além disso, no contexto da Urbanização Contemporânea, às cidades assumiram diferentes papeis, sobretudo em nível regional, cujas funções exercidas pelos centros urbanos de maior porte levaram a consolidação de fluxos cotidianos oriundos de outras cidades/municípios, tanto por necessidades básicas, como também por motivações associadas aos interesses individuais relacionados a busca pela realização das aspirações pessoais concatenadas ao bem-estar, sendo que em ambas as situações às necessidades de deslocamento que por sí só são geradoras de aspectos que permeiam a qualidade de vida. Deste modo, considerou-se que no contexto evidenciado se tornou primordial analisar também às relações de dependência estabelecidas em nível regional. As três escalas analisadas consideraram indicadores das dimensões de saneamento, habitação, renda, assistência social, saúde e educação, além das relações estabelecidas pela estruturação da rede médico-hospitalar pública e privada, a localização das instituições de ensino técnico e superior, configuração do setor de comércio e serviços e os fluxos relacionados ao consumo-lazer. Os caminhos metodológicos perfizeram as etapas de pesquisa bibliográfica, levantamento e tabulação de dados, pesquisa documental, pesquisa de campo, aplicação de questionário, realização de entrevistas, produção de mapas e criação de figuras, quadros e tabelas. Os resultados da pesquisa foram estruturados em quatro capítulos, cujas principais análises evidenciaram a situação das diferentes camadas da população e às áreas das cidades que necessitam de maior atenção por parte da gestão pública; as principais dificuldades enfrentadas pela parcela da população que necessita realizar deslocamentos por motivos diversos relacionados à saúde, educação e comércio/serviços; as possíveis soluções para melhorar as condições desses deslocamentos; a configuração regional e os níveis de acesso às atividades de consumo-lazer e o papel que as cidades têm assumido nessa dinâmica contemporânea.
Abstract: The present study aimed to analyze the quality of life in the Immediate Geographic Region (RGI) of Araxás, Minas Gerais, in the light of the process of Contemporary Urbanization experienced in Brazil and in the World, using indicators from three scales - municipal, intra-urban and relations established between the municipalities/cities, in order to understand how the analysis at the regional level can contribute with a more complete picture of the living conditions and the levels of access of the different layers of the population to aspects related to both basic needs, as well as those related to individual satisfactions and aspirations related, above all, to consumption. The research was motivated by the understanding that the analysis of the quality of life through the use of municipal and intra-urban indicators is of paramount importance for the recognition of the reality experienced and for the identification of the existing disparities within the same urban environment. But in addition, in the context of Contemporary Urbanization, cities took on different roles, especially at the regional level, whose functions carried out by larger urban centers led to the consolidation of daily flows from other cities/municipalities, both for basic needs, also due to motivations associated with individual interests related to the search for the realization of personal aspirations linked to well-being, and in both situations the needs for displacement that alone generate aspects that permeate quality of life. Thus, it was considered that in the context evidenced, it became essential to also analyze the dependency relations established at the regional level. The three scales analyzed considered indicators of the dimensions of sanitation, housing, income, social assistance, health and education, in addition to the relationships established by the structuring of the public and private medical-hospital network, the location of technical and higher education institutions, configuration of the sector trade and services and flows related to leisure-consumption. The methodological paths perfected the stages of bibliographic research, data collection and tabulation, documentary research, field research, questionnaire application, conducting interviews, producing maps and creating figures, tables and tables. The results of the research were structured in four chapters, whose main analyzes showed the situation of the different layers of the population and the areas of the cities that need more attention by the public management; the main difficulties faced by the portion of the population that needs to travel for various reasons related to health, education and trade/services; the possible solutions to improve the conditions of these displacements; the regional configuration and the levels of access to consumption-leisure activities and the role that cities have assumed in this contemporary dynamic.