https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16792
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | O dual de um ideal de operadores e ideais de operadores simétricos entre espaços de Banach |
Alternate title (s): | The dual of an operators ideal and symmetric operators ideals on Banach spaces |
Author: | Pereira, Giselle Moraes Resende |
First Advisor: | Botelho, Geraldo Márcio de Azevedo |
First member of the Committee: | Lourenço, Mary Lilian |
Second member of the Committee: | Yana, Sônia Sarita Berrios |
Summary: | O principal objetivo desta dissertação é estudar o dual de um ideal de operadores (no sentido de Pietsch [22]) entre espaços de Banach. Iniciamos o estudo estudando propriedades gerais e exemplos básicos de ideais de operadores entre espaços de Banach. Em seguida introduzimos e exploramos o dual de um ideal de operadores. Posteriormente, estudam-se os ideais de operadores injetivos e/ou sobrejetivos, ideais de composição e suas relações com o conceito do ideal dual. Por fim são estudados os ideais simétricos de operadores lineares entre espaços de Banach. Nesse estudo apresentamos exemplos de ideais que são simultaneamente simétricos e anti-simétricos (completamente simétricos), de ideais que não são nem simétricos nem anti-simétricos, de ideais que são simétricos e não são anti-simétricos e de ideais que são anti-simétricos e não são simétricos. |
Abstract: | The main goal of this dissertation is to study the dual of an ideal of operators (in the sense of Pietsch [22]) between Banach spaces. We begin studying general properties and basic examples of operator ideals. Next we introduce and explore the dual of an operator ideal. Ideals that are injective and/or surjective and compostion ideals are also studied, as well as their connections with the notion of dual ideal. In this investigation we present examples of ideals which are simultaneously symmetric and anti-symmetric (completely symmetric), ideals which are neither symmetric nor anti-symmetric, symmetric non-antisymmetric ideals and anti-symmetric non-symmetric ideals. |
Keywords: | Ideal de operadores Espaço de Banach Ideal simétrico Dual de um ideal de operadores Operator ideal Banach space Symmetric ideal Dual of an operator ideal Banach, Espaços de Operadores lineares Operadores simétricos |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Exatas e da Terra |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Matemática |
Quote: | PEREIRA, Giselle Moraes Resende. The dual of an operators ideal and symmetric operators ideals on Banach spaces. 2012. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.08 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.08 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16792 |
Date of defense: | 23-Jan-2012 |