https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15920
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Vilas operadoras de Furnas nas bacias dos rios Grande e Paranaíba da concepção à atualidade |
Alternate title (s): | Furnas operative towns in the Rio Grande and Rio Paranaíba basins from conception to today |
Author: | Guerra, Maria Eliza Alves |
First Advisor: | Soares, Beatriz Ribeiro |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira, William Rodrigues |
Second member of the Committee: | Barreira, Celene Cunha Monteiro Antunes |
Third member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Patricia Pimenta Azevedo |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Silva, Ricardo Siloto da |
Summary: | Esta tese investiga As Vilas Operadoras de Furnas construídas a partir da implantação de usinas hidrelétricas pela empresa Furnas Centrais Elétricas S.A. entre os anos de 1957 a 1987 nas bacias do Rio Grande e Paranaíba. As reflexões sobre a trajetória das vilas são apresentadas em três momentos: concepção (planos, projetos e construções), a realização (obra construída) e utilização (atual por meio de suas características socioespaciais) e foram baseadas em métodos de abordagem histórica com procedimentos de análise comparativa, análise urbana e visual. A periodização permitiu o conhecimento da cronologia da ocupação territorial que contou com grandes investimentos em infraestrutura energética pelas políticas de desenvolvimento econômico, no período abordado por esta pesquisa. Esta abordagem visou verificar como as vilas se inserem no processo de urbanização regional, possibilitando a ampliação do conhecimento, além de melhor situar o tema vila operadora , como concepção distinta de cidade e sua importância para a evolução das cidades-empresa no Brasil. |
Abstract: | This thesis investigates Furnas Operative Towns built from the implantation of its hydroelectric plants by Furnas Centrais Elétricas S.A. between 1957 and 1987 in the Rio Grande and Rio Paranaíba basins. The thoughts on the towns trajectories are presented in three instances: conception (plans, projects and construction), realization (built construction), and utilization (current, by means of their socio-spatial characteristics), and were based on methods of historical approach through comparative analysis, urban analysis and visual procedures. This staging permitted obtainment of knowledge on the chronology of territorial occupation, which was based on large investments in energy infrastructure through economic development policies, during the time period addressed by this research. This approach was aimed at verifying how the towns are inserted in the regional urbanization process, allowing not only for the extension of knowledge, but to better place the theme of operative town as a distinct conception of the city and its importance for the evolution of company towns in Brazil. |
Keywords: | Vila operadora Cidade-empresa Análise urbana Urbanização regional Operative town Company town Urban analysis Regional urbanization Cidades e vilas Minas Gerais Planejamento regional Minas Gerais |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | GUERRA, Maria Eliza Alves. Furnas operative towns in the Rio Grande and Rio Paranaíba basins from conception to today. 2008. 571 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15920 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jul-2008 |