DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Anjos, Larissa Cristina Cardoso dos-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-26-
dc.identifier.citation: ANJOS, Larissa Cristina Cardoso dos. O acesso aos serviços de saúde na várzea amazônica. 2026. 213 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2026. DOI https://doi.org/0.5281/zenodo.21365704.
dc.description.abstract: In the Amazon region, ways of life are structured in close relationship with nature, shaped by rivers, forests, and climate dynamics, which configure and reconfigure specific territorialities that directly influence the mobility and work of Amazonian populations, as well as their access to health services. Although there have been advances in the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS), particularly in the Amazon region, territorial inequalities still hinder effective access to the services provided, especially in floodplain areas, where the organization of the healthcare network does not fully correspond to the territorial dimension of nature, shaped by the seasonal dynamics of water levels and climatic conditions. In this context, the present study aims to understand the mobility of peasants in the Amazonian floodplain in accessing health services, considering (im)material territorial dimensions and the routes undertaken across the islands of Paciência, Muratu, Jacurutu, and Paz, in the municipality of Iranduba, Amazonas (AM). The research is grounded in the framework of Health Geography and adopts methodological procedures that combine territorial analysis, the collection of empirical data, and the investigation of socio-environmental and infrastructural conditions that influence access to health services, taking territory as its analytical basis. The results demonstrate that the health territory in the floodplain is dynamic and strongly influenced by the hydroclimatic regime, producing differentiated routes between periods of river flooding and drought, which directly impact the time, cost, and conditions of population mobility. It was observed that, during the flooding season, fluvial access facilitates mobility, whereas during the dry season, travel becomes longer, more fragmented, and more costly, thereby exacerbating situations of vulnerability and health inequities. It was further found that the concentration of services in urban centers, combined with the limited territorial adaptation of public policies, contributes to the fragmentation of access to Primary Health Care (PHC) in the study area. As a contribution, this study proposes territorial health arrangements that are sensitive to the seasonality of the floodplain, grounded in the territorial reorganization of service provision, the expansion of healthcare coverage, and the development of planning strategies adapted to climate change and to the socio-spatial specificities of the Amazon. It is concluded that the planning of health territories in the Amazon requires the incorporation of (im)material dimensions as structuring elements of health territories in floodplain areas, in order to promote greater equity in access to health services and to strengthen the territorialization of the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS) in contexts of high socio-environmental vulnerability.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Acesso à saúde
dc.subject: Território
dc.subject: Várzea
dc.subject: Amazônia
dc.subject: Access to health
dc.subject: Territory
dc.subject: Floodplain
dc.subject: Amazon
dc.title: O acesso aos serviços de saúde na várzea amazônica
dc.title.alternative: Acess to health services in the amazonian floodplain
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Aleixo, Natacha Cíntia-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendes, Paulo Cezar-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Flávia de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Vivianne Peixoto-
dc.contributor.referee3: Schweickardt, Júlio Cesar-
dc.contributor.referee4: Costa, Rildo Aparecido-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: Na região amazônica, os modos de vida estruturam-se em estreita relação com a natureza, expressa pelos rios, florestas e pelas dinâmicas climáticas, configurando e reconfigurando territorialidades específicas que influenciam diretamente a mobilidade e o trabalho do homem amazônico, sobretudo no que se refere ao acesso aos serviços de saúde. Embora se reconheçam avanços do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), especialmente na Amazônia, as desigualdades territoriais ainda dificultam o acesso efetivo aos serviços ofertados, com destaque para as áreas de várzea, onde a organização da rede assistencial não acompanha plenamente a dimensão territorial da natureza, marcada pela dinâmica sazonal das águas e pelas condições climáticas. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo tem como objetivo compreender o ir e vir dos camponeses na várzea amazônica no acesso aos serviços de saúde nas ilhas da Paciência, Muratu, Jacurutu e Paz, no município de Iranduba (AM). A pesquisa fundamenta-se na abordagem da Geografia da Saúde e adota procedimentos metodológicos que articulam análise territorial, levantamento de dados empíricos e investigação das condições socioambientais e infraestruturais que influenciam o acesso aos serviços de saúde. Os resultados evidenciam que o território da saúde na várzea é dinâmico e fortemente condicionado pelo regime hidroclimático, produzindo trajetos diferenciados entre os períodos de cheia e seca dos rios, os quais impactam diretamente o tempo, o custo e as condições de deslocamento da população. Observou-se que, durante a cheia, o acesso fluvial tende a facilitar a mobilidade, enquanto, na seca, os deslocamentos tornam-se mais longos, fragmentados e onerosos, ampliando situações de vulnerabilidade e iniquidades em saúde. Constatou-se, ainda, que a concentração dos serviços nos centros urbanos, associada à limitada adaptação territorial das políticas públicas, contribui para a fragmentação do acesso à Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) na área de estudo. Como contribuição, o estudo propõe arranjos territoriais da saúde sensíveis à sazonalidade da várzea, fundamentados na reorganização territorial do atendimento, na ampliação da cobertura assistencial e na formulação de estratégias de planejamento adaptadas às mudanças climáticas e às especificidades socioespaciais amazônicas. Conclui-se que o planejamento do território da saúde na Amazônia exige a incorporação das dimensões (i)materiais como elementos estruturantes dos territórios da saúde em áreas de várzea, de modo a promover maior equidade no acesso aos serviços de saúde e fortalecer a territorialização do SUS em contextos de elevada vulnerabilidade socioambiental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
dc.sizeorduration: 213
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/0.5281/zenodo.21365704
dc.orcid.putcode: 221074834-
dc.subject.ods: ODS::ODS 13. Ação contra a mudança global do clima - Tomar medidas urgentes para combater a mudança climática e seus impactos.