https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48109| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0009-1985-1837 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Desempenho mecânico de treliças de madeira em coberturas: análise howe, pratt e belga |
| Author: | Campisi, André de Souza |
| First Advisor: | Gonçalves, Lauren Karoline |
| First member of the Committee: | Trentini, Eduardo Vicente Wolf |
| Second member of the Committee: | Castilho, Vanessa Cristina |
| Summary: | Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o desempenho estrutural de três tipologias de treliças de madeira Howe, Pratt e Belga aplicadas à cobertura de um galpão, por meio de dimensionamentos e simulações computacionais. As análises foram realizadas conforme os critérios das normas brasileiras, com verificação dos estados limite último (ELU) e de serviço (ELS). O estudo considerou a comparação entre as tipologias originais, bem como variações relativas às seções dos elementos, à classe de resistência da madeira e à modificação geométrica das treliças. Os resultados mostraram que a configuração original da treliça Howe apresentou o desempenho melhor, enquanto as alterações de rigidez e geometria tornaram os elementos comprimidos das treliças Pratt e Belga mais suscetíveis à instabilidade. A utilização dos softwares Ftool e VisualVentos permitiu obter os valores dos esforços e deslocamentos, permitindo avaliar os cenários propostos e concluir que a treliça tipo Howe é a alternativa mais eficiente entre as analisadas. |
| Abstract: | This study aims to analyze the structural performance of three wooden truss typologies Howe, Pratt, and Belg ianapplied to the roof of an industrial shed, through structural design and computational simulations. The analyses followed the criteria established by ABNT standards NBR 7190:2022, NBR 6120:2019, and NBR 8681:2004, with verification of the ultimate (ULS) and serviceability (SLS) limit states. The study compared the original configurations and evaluated the influence of variations in cross-sections, wood strength class, and geometric modifications of the trusses. The results showed that the original Howe truss presented the most balanced and stable performance, while reductions in stiffness and geometric simplifications made the compressed elements of the Pratt and Belgian trusses more susceptible to instability. The use of Ftool and VisualVentos software proved essential for accurately determining internal forces and displacements, allowing a consistent assessment of the proposed structural scenarios. It is concluded that proper structural design, combined with computational tools, supports safer engineering decisions, with the Howe truss standing out as the most efficient configuration among those analyzed. |
| Keywords: | Madeira Tipos de treliças Dimensionamento estrutural Análise de desempenho Timber Type of trusses Structural design Performance analysis |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | CAMPISI, André de Souza. Desempenho mecânico de treliças de madeira em coberturas: análise howe, pratt e belga. 2026. 30 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2026. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48109 |
| Date of defense: | 18-Dec-2025 |