https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/47720| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Memoriam: design e narrativa interativa na conscientização do Alzheimer |
| Alternate title (s): | Memoriam: design and interactive narrative in Alzheimer’s Awareness |
| Author: | Oliveira, Francielly Sousa e |
| First Advisor: | Silva, João Carlos Ricco Placido da |
| First member of the Committee: | Peixoto, Matheus Amorim |
| Second member of the Committee: | Machado Júnior, Juscelino Humberto Cunha |
| Summary: | O Alzheimer é uma doença neurodegenerativa que vai além da perda de memória, afetando identidade, percepção e relações pessoais, mas ainda é pouco debatida socialmente. O design, especialmente por meio de jogos digitais, pode traduzir experiências complexas e estimular empatia de forma acessível. Sendo assim, este trabalho apresenta a produção da Concept Art do jogo Memoriam, A metodologia adotada foi o modelo Double Diamond, que estrutura o processo de design em quatro fases, Descobrir, Definir, Desenvolver e Entregar, promovendo uma abordagem interativa e centrada no usuário para a solução de problemas complexos. Destinado a jovens adultos (16+) e adultos (18+), Memoriam utiliza técnicas de aquarela digital para representar visualmente a fluidez e fragilidade das memórias, reforçando o vínculo entre estética e narrativa. O projeto evidencia a relevância do design como uma disciplina multidisciplinar, ao integrar arte, tecnologia e ciência cognitiva na busca por soluções inovadoras e impactantes, demonstrando como uma abordagem sensível, crítica e bem fundamentada pode potencializar o impacto positivo dos jogos digitais na saúde mental e na conscientização social. |
| Abstract: | Alzheimer’s is a neurodegenerative disease that goes beyond memory loss, affecting identity, perception, and personal relationships, yet it remains little discussed socially. Design, especially through digital games, can translate complex experiences and foster empathy in an accessible way. Thus, this project presents the production of the Concept Art for the game Memoriam, which proposes an immersive and artistically sensitive experience aimed at exploring the role of design in creating digital games that address emotionally and cognitively driven narratives, with a specific focus on Alzheimer’s disease. The methodology adopted was the Double Diamond model, which structures the design process into four phases, Discover, Define, Develop, and Deliver, promoting an iterative and user-centered approach to solving complex problems. Targeted at young adults (16+) and adults (18+), Memoriam employs digital watercolor techniques to visually represent the fluidity and fragility of memories, reinforcing the connection between aesthetics and narrative. The project highlights the relevance of design as a multidisciplinary discipline by integrating art, technology, and cognitive science in the pursuit of innovative and impactful solutions, demonstrating how a sensitive, critical, and well-founded approach can enhance the positive impact of digital games on mental health and social awareness. |
| Keywords: | Concept art Jogo digital Alzheimer Design gráfico Design de games Digital game Graphic design Game design |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Francielly Sousa e. Memoriam: design e narrativa interativa para conscientização do Alzheimer. 2025. 82 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Design) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/47720 |
| Date of defense: | 13-Sep-2025 |