https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/47395| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0008-7990-418X |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | O uso de drones para análise do comportamento de usuários em rodovias |
| Alternate title (s): | The use of drones to analyze road user behavior |
| Author: | Barcelos, João Victor Laister |
| First Advisor: | Lazzarini, Camila Miguel Carrara |
| First member of the Committee: | Melo, Nágela Aparecida de |
| Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Raquel Naiara Fernandes |
| Summary: | Este estudo realiza uma revisão sistemática da literatura acerca da aplicação de drones na análise do comportamento de usuários em rodovias, demonstrando a eficiência destes equipamentos em diversas fases da resposta a incidentes, incluindo detecção precoce, levantamento tridimensional de cenas, suporte a equipes de emergência e coordenação de operações de desobstrução. Os drones são identificados como ferramentas eficazes na aceleração de procedimentos operacionais, no aprimoramento da acurácia pericial e na minimização de riscos ocupacionais para equipes de campo, contribuindo adicionalmente para a redução da severidade de congestionamentos. Contudo, a implementação em larga escala de drones para esse fim enfrenta desafios multifacetados. Destacam-se as limitações operacionais relativas a condições meteorológicas adversas e restrições de espaço aéreo, além de questões regulatórias e éticas atinentes à proteção de dados e à necessidade de normatização por órgãos competentes, como a Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil (ANAC). A dependência de tecnologias complementares — exemplificadas por Inteligência Artificial (IA), Internet das Coisas (IoT) e conectividade 5G — e a carência de validação empírica em cenários reais também são fatores limitantes. Embora nações desenvolvidas já integrem drones em sistemas inteligentes de monitoramento e simulações preditivas, o Brasil apresenta um nível incipiente de adoção, com predominância do uso em fiscalização reativa e limitada aplicação em estratégias preventivas e análises acidentológicas prospectivas. Para a maximização do potencial dos drones, são indispensáveis investimentos em pesquisa e desenvolvimento (P&D), a consolidação de um arcabouço regulatório claro, a capacitação técnica de operadores, a integração com outras plataformas tecnológicas e o estabelecimento de métricas de desempenho objetivas. |
| Abstract: | This study conducts a systematic review of the literature on the application of drones in analyzing road user behavior, demonstrating the efficiency of these devices in various phases of incident response, including early detection, three-dimensional scene survey, support for emergency teams, and cooperation in clearance operations. Drones are identified as effective tools for accelerating operational procedures, enhancing forensic accuracy, and minimizing occupational risks for field teams, additionally contributing to reducing congestion severity. However, the large-scale implementation of drones for this purpose faces multifaceted challenges. Notable among these are operational limitations related to adverse weather conditions and airspace restrictions, alongside regulatory and ethical concerns pertaining to data protection and the need for standardization by competent bodies, such as the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) in Brazil. The dependence on complementary technologies— exemplified by Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), and 5G connectivity—and the lack of empirical validation in real-world scenarios are also limiting factors. While developed nations already integrate drones into intelligent monitoring systems and predictive simulations, Brazil exhibits an incipient level of adoption, predominantly utilizing them for reactive enforcement with limited application in preventive strategies and prospective accident analysis. To maximize the potential of drones, investments in research and development (R&D) are indispensable, as is the consolidation of a clear regulatory framework, the technical training of operators, the integration with other technological platforms, and the establishment of objective performance metrics. It is concluded that drones represent an unavoidable vector of progress for road safety, but their strategic adoption requires overcoming technical and normative barriers, coupled with a holistic vision that prioritizes prevention, education, and intelligent infrastructural planning. |
| Keywords: | Drones Segurança viária Gestão de acidentes rodoviários Análise de dados rodoviários |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | BARCELOS, João Victor Laister. O uso de drones para análise do comportamento de usuários em rodovias. 2025. [41] f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Civil) – Faculdade de Engenharia Civil, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/47395 |
| Date of defense: | 30-Sep-2025 |