https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/46703| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0001-4201-4692 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Controle de Qualidade na Troca da Fonte de Braquiterapia de Alta Taxa De Dose |
| Author: | Pires, Luis Fernando Nogueira |
| First Advisor: | Gonçalves Júnior, Antônio Ariza |
| First member of the Committee: | Cunha, Diego Merigue da |
| Second member of the Committee: | Neves, Lucio Pereira |
| Summary: | A eficácia dos tratamentos de braquiterapia é diretamente relacionada à dose de radiação administrada. Grandes diferenças entre a dose prescrita pelo médico e a recebida pelo paciente podem aumentar significativamente o risco de lesões nos tecidos saudáveis ou reduzir a probabilidade de sucesso no controle tumoral. Por isso, é fundamental que os tratamentos de braquiterapia apresentem variações mínimas na dose prescrita, de maneira a garantir o controle do tratamento. Fontes de Irídio-192, comumente usadas em serviços de braquiterapia de alta taxa de dose, sempre que substituídas, devem passar por um procedimento de calibração antes de serem usada em tratamentos. Esse procedimento é apenas um dos processos necessários para assegurar que os pacientes receberão a dose prescrita. Neste trabalho, foram descritos os procedimentos de calibração da fonte de Ir-192 utilizando a câmara tipo-poço, além da avaliação prática dos procedimentos adotados pelo Hospital de Câncer da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (HC-UFU/EBSERH) para a calibração. A análise foi realizada com base nos protocolos estabelecidos pelos órgãos reguladores, verificando-se que tanto a fonte quanto os procedimentos estão em conformidade com as especificações exigidas para o funcionamento do serviço de radioterapia. Destacou-se também a importância da calibração como etapa do controle de qualidade, para garantir precisão na dose administrada durante os tratamentos, contribuindo, assim, para a segurança e eficiência dos tratamentos de braquiterapia. |
| Abstract: | The efficacy of brachytherapy treatments is directly related to the radiation dose administered. Large discrepancies between the dose prescribed by the doctor and the dose received by the patient can significantly increase the risk of damage to healthy tissues or reduce the likelihood of successful tumor control. Therefore, it is essential that brachytherapy treatments present minimal variations in dose in order to ensure control of treatment. Iridium 192 sources, commonly used in high-dose rate brachytherapy services, must undergo a calibration procedure before being used in treatments. This is just one of the procedures necessary to ensure that patients receive prescribed dose. This paper describes the calibration procedures for using the Ir-192 source using the well-type chamber, in addition to the practical evaluation of the procedures adopted by the Cancer Hospital of the Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (HC-UFU/EBSERH). An analysis was performed based on the protocols established by the regulatory agencies, verifying that both the source and the procedures comply with the applicable specifications for the proper functioning of the radiotherapy service. It was also highlighted the importance of the step as a quality control stage, to ensure precision in the administered dose during treatments, thus contributing to the safety and efficiency of brachytherapy treatments.The efficacy of brachytherapy treatments is directly related to the radiation dose administered. Large discrepancies between the dose prescribed by the doctor and the dose received by the patient can significantly increase the risk of damage to healthy tissues or reduce the likelihood of successful tumor control. Therefore, it is essential that brachytherapy treatments present minimal variations in dose in order to ensure control of treatment. Iridium 192 sources, commonly used in high-dose rate brachytherapy services, must undergo a calibration procedure before being used in treatments. This is just one of the procedures necessary to ensure that patients receive prescribed dose. This paper describes the calibration procedures for using the Ir-192 source using the well-type chamber, in addition to the practical evaluation of the procedures adopted by the Cancer Hospital of the Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (HC-UFU/EBSERH). An analysis was performed based on the protocols established by the regulatory agencies, verifying that both the source and the procedures comply with the applicable specifications for the proper functioning of the radiotherapy service. It was also highlighted the importance of the step as a quality control stage, to ensure precision in the administered dose during treatments, thus contributing to the safety and efficiency of brachytherapy treatments. |
| Keywords: | Protocolos dos órgãos reguladores Regulatory agency protocols Braquiterapia de alta taxa de dose High dose rate brachytherapy Controle de qualidade Quality control Câmara tipo-poço Well type chamber Calibração da fonte de Irídio-192 Iridium-192 source calibration |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | PIRES, Luis Fernando Nogueira. Controle de Qualidade na Troca da Fonte de Braquiterapia de Alta Taxa De Dose. 2025. 55 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Física Médica) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/46703 |
| Date of defense: | 30-Jul-2025 |