https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45563
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Dreamcatchers - As Concept Arts na Criação Gráfica de um Videogame |
Alternate title (s): | Dreamcatchers - The Concept Arts in the Graphic Creation of a Video Game |
Author: | Viana, Rafael Leôncio |
First Advisor: | Agreli, João Henrique Lodi |
First member of the Committee: | Brandão, Ronaldo Macedo |
Second member of the Committee: | Fonseca, Fábio |
Summary: | A monografia discute o processo de criação de concept arts de personagens e paisagens para o jogo autoral DREAMCATCHERS. As ilustrações servem para o entendimento gráfico dos personagens e da paisagem e ajudam na visualização e compreensão sobre a narrativa do jogo. A pesquisa final desse trabalho mostra o resultado gráfico de uma proposta de um jogo eletrônico pessoal. Como objetivo geral da pesquisa temos o desenvolvimento de concept arts para o jogo ‘Dreamcatchers’. Como objetivos específicos: o entendimento das concept arts e sua utilização no desenvolvimento de personagens e cenários; análise da paleta de cores e sua influência na estética e atmosfera da narrativa; exploração visual de uma ideia durante seu processo de desenvolvimento até o produto final. Como resultado final temos as concept arts dos personagens principais, dos coletáveis, dos antagonistas e das paisagens. |
Abstract: | This monograph discusses the process of creating concept art for characters and environments for the original game DREAMCATCHERS. The illustrations serve to provide a visual understanding of both the characters and the landscapes, aiding in the visualization and comprehension of the game’s narrative. The final research presents the graphic outcome of a personal video game proposal. The general objective of this study is the development of concept art for the game Dreamcatchers. The specific objectives include understanding concept art and its use in the development of characters and settings; analyzing the color palette and its influence on the aesthetic and atmosphere of the narrative; and visually exploring an idea throughout its development process until the final product. As a final result, the project presents the concept art of the main characters, collectible items, antagonists, and environments. |
Keywords: | Concept arts Jogo eletrônico Video Game Dreamcatchers |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | VIANA, Rafael Leôncio. Dreamcatchers - As Concept Arts na Criação Gráfica de um Videogame. 2025. 118 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Artes Visuais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45563 |
Date of defense: | 6-May-2025 |