ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-6225-5768
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: A construção histórica do movimento social por uma educação do campo (1997-2018)
Alternate title (s): The historical construction of the social movement for a countryside education (1997-2018)
Author: Peixinho, Aline de Jesus
First Advisor: Netto, Mario Borges
First member of the Committee: Oliveira, Marco Aurélio Gomes de
Second member of the Committee: Morais, Sérgio Paulo
Summary: Esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar a construção histórica do conceito e da proposta de educação do campo elaboradas pelo Movimento Social Por uma Educação do Campo. O objeto é o Movimento Social Por uma Educação do Campo que, historicamente, tem construído uma proposta de educação para as populações do campo. Este estudo se orientou pelos seguintes questionamentos: “quais as determinações sociais gestaram o conceito e a proposta de Educação do Campo?”, “Quais as alterações sofridas no conceito e na proposta gestada e defendida pelo Movimento Social Por uma Educação do Campo ao longo dos anos?” e “Quais foram os focos das preocupações e das proposições do movimento Por uma Educação do Campo quanto à escolarização da população que vive e trabalha no campo?”. Nossos estudos metodológicos basearam-se da pesquisa documental por entendermos que o acervo presente no Dossiê de Educação do Campo são documentos cujo recorte temporal pesquisado foi entre 1997 e 2018. A dissertação foi estruturada da seguinte forma: no primeiro momento, buscamos apresentar elementos que constituíram a educação rural no Brasil até chegarmos à educação do campo. Depois, apresentamos os documentos que integram o Dossiê, importantes para a consolidação da educação do e no campo. Por fim, tecemos nossas considerações finais, por meio das quais demonstramos a compreensão da importância de todos os momentos históricos que construíram a educação do campo em um Movimento Social Por uma Educação do Campo. Em síntese, demonstramos os resquícios ainda vivos da educação rural e do ruralismo pedagógico presentes na educação do campo.
Abstract: This dissertation aims to analyze the historical construction of the concept and proposal of countryside education developed by the Social Movement for Countryside Education. The focus is on the Social Movement for Countryside Education, which has historically built a proposal for education for countryside populations. This study was guided by the following questions: “What social determinations gave rise to the concept and proposal of Countryside Education?”, “What changes have occurred in the concept and proposal advocated by the Social Movement for Countryside Education over the years?” and “What were the main concerns and propositions of the movement for Countryside Education regarding the schooling of the population that lives and works in the countryside?”. Our methodological studies were based on documentary research, as we understand that the collection present in the Countryside Education Dossier consists of documents with a temporal focus from 1997 to 2018. The dissertation was structured as follows: in the first part, we sought to present elements that constituted rural education in Brazil until we reached rural education. Next, we presented the documents that make up the Dossier, which are important for the consolidation of education in and for the countryside. Finally, we provided our concluding remarks, through which we demonstrated our understanding of the importance of all the historical moments that shaped rural education within the Social Movement for Countryside Education. In summary, we highlighted the enduring remnants of rural education and pedagogical ruralism present in countryside education.
Keywords: Educação
Education
Educação do campo
Countryside education
Movimentos sociais
Social movements
Por uma educação do campo
For countryside education
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: PEIXINHO, Aline de Jesus. A construção histórica do movimento social por uma educação do campo (1997-2018). 2025. 116 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2025.137.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2025.137
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44991
Date of defense: 27-Feb-2025
Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: ODS::ODS 4. Educação de qualidade - Assegurar a educação inclusiva, e equitativa e de qualidade, e promover oportunidades de aprendizagem ao longo da vida para todos.