https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41612| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
| Embargo Date: | 2026-04-16 |
| Title: | Percepção da sobrecarga de trabalho da equipe de enfermagem de um setor de urgência hospitalar |
| Author: | Henriques, Eduarda Moioli |
| First Advisor: | Magnabosco, Patricia |
| First member of the Committee: | Almeida Neto, Omar Pereira de |
| Second member of the Committee: | Bragato, Aline Guarato da Cunha |
| Summary: | Objetivo: Avaliar a sobrecarga de trabalho da equipe de enfermagem com o propósito de identificar os principais fatores laborais, hábitos de vida e sociodemográficos associados. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal de abordagem quantitativa realizado com 120 profissionais de enfermagem que atuam no setor de pronto socorro. Para análise de dados utilizou-se os testes de associação Qui-quadrado de Pearson e correlação de Spermam com significância de α=0,05. Resultados: A média de idade dos participantes foi de 42,4 (±10,3) anos, sendo a maioria do sexo feminino 90(75%), técnicos de enfermagem 68 (56,7%), turno diurno 68(56,7%), realizam plantões mensais extras 85(70,8%). A grande maioria apresentou nível intolerável de sobrecarga de trabalho 85 (70,2%), sendo a demanda física 15,3 (±4,18) e nível de frustação 9,6 (±6,45) os domínios que apresentaram diferença estatisticamente significante entre as categorias, com maior presença entre os auxiliares de enfermagem (p<0,05). O tempo de atuação no pronto socorro, número de plantões extras mensais e renda familiar foram os fatores que apresentaram correlação com níveis de maior sobrecarga de trabalho (p<0,05). Conclusões: o estudo apresenta resultados alarmantes dos níveis intoleráveis de sobrecarga de trabalho entre os profissionais de enfermagem, destacando a categoria de auxiliares de enfermagem. |
| Abstract: | Objective: Evaluate the workload of the nursing team in order to identify the main work factors, life habits and associated sociodemographics. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach carried out with 120 nursing professionals who work in the emergency department of a university hospital in the interior of the state of Minas Gerais. Two data collection instruments were used, one addressing labor data, life habits and sociodemographics, and the other, work overload. For data analysis, Pearson's Chi-square and Spermam's correlation tests were used, with a significance of α=0.05. Results: The mean age of the participants was 42.4 (±10.3) years, the majority being female 90(75%), nursing technicians 68(56.7%), day shift 68(56.7% ), 85 (70.8%) perform extra monthly shifts and have more than 5 years in the profession. The vast majority had an intolerable level of work overload 85 (70.2%), with physical demand 15.3 (±4.18) and frustration level 9.6 (±6.45) the domains that showed statistical difference significant between categories, with greater presence among nursing assistants (p<0.05). Time spent working in the emergency room, number of extra monthly shifts and family income were the factors that correlated with higher levels of work overload (p<0.05). Conclusions: the study presents alarming results of intolerable levels of work overload among nursing professionals, highlighting the category of nursing assistants. The longer working time in the emergency room, the number of extra monthly shifts and the low family income contribute to these high levels of work overload. |
| Keywords: | Carga de Trabalho ;. Workload Enfermagem Emergency Service Serviço Hospitalar de Emergência Hospital Serviços de Enfermagem Nursing Equipe de Enfermagem Nursing Services Team |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | HENRIQUES, Eduarda Moioli. Percepção da sobrecarga de trabalho da equipe de enfermagem de um setor de urgência hospitalar. 2024. 9 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia,2024. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41612 |
| Date of defense: | 16-Apr-2024 |