https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41449
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0006-2247-3353 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Fake news: como o direito penal pode combater a desinformação |
Alternate title (s): | Fake news: how can criminal law fight misinformation |
Author: | Oliveira, Leonardo da Silva |
First Advisor: | Barbosa, Karlos Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Prudêncio, Simone Silva |
Second member of the Committee: | Borges, Alexandre Walmott |
Summary: | O presente artigo tem por objetivo analisar a questão das fake news (notícias falsas) na sociedade contemporânea, suas implicações jurídicas e sociais, assim como averiguar se a legislação brasileira possui ferramentas no âmbito do Direito Penal para combater a prática. A situação atual das notícias falsas é preocupante, visto que diversos direitos garantidos pelo ordenamento jurídico podem e são violados pela criação e disseminação de notícias falsas, que alcançam um grande número de pessoas devido à facilidade e velocidade com que a internet divulga informações. A pesquisa foi feita analisando doutrina, notícias, livros multidisciplinares, a legislação internacional, a legislação brasileira e os projetos de leis brasileiros que versam sobre sanções penais às práticas relacionadas com a desinformação. |
Abstract: | This article aims to analyze the issue of fake news in contemporary society, its legal and social implications, as well as to verify if Brazilian law possesses tools within the scope of Criminal Law to fight it. The current situation of fake news is alarming, given that several rights warranted by the Brazilian legal system may and actually are violated by the creation and propagation of fake news, that reach a high number of people due to the ease and speed in which the internet spreads information. The research was conducted by analyzing legal doctrine, news, multidisciplinary books, international legislation, Brazilian legislation and Brazilian legislation bills about criminal sanctions for the practices related to disinformation. |
Keywords: | fake news Direito Penal desinformação PL 2630/2020 PL 3813/2021 |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Leonardo da Silva. Fake news: como o Direito Penal pode combater a desinformação. 2024. 25 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41449 |
Date of defense: | 23-Apr-2024 |