ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0007-0398-8682
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Análise da distribuição espacial da concessão de benefícios previdenciários para indivíduos portadores de aids no Brasil
Alternate title (s): Analysis of the spatial distribution of the granting of social security benefits to people with AIDS in Brazil
Author: Botaro, Nicolle Alves
First Advisor: Limongi, Jean Ezequiel
First coorientator: Faria, Rivaldo Mauro
First member of the Committee: Silva, Vivianne Peixoto
Second member of the Committee: Oliveira, Stefan Vilges de
Summary: Analisar a distribuição espacial da concessão de benefícios previdenciários para indivíduos portadores da aids, entre os anos de 2004 e 2016. Métodos: Estudo com análise estatística espacial, utilizando dados secundários obtidos do Ministério da Previdência Social. Foram utilizados os índices I de Moran Global e Local. Resultados: Baixas frequências de concessão de benefícios foram observados em extensas áreas do norte e nordeste do Brasil e parte do estado de Minas Gerais quando foram analisados a concessão (de forma geral), em área urbana, e para ambos os sexos. Baixas médias de idade no início da doença e da incapacidade laboral foram observadas na região norte. O tempo médio até a incapacidade laboral foi baixo em uma extensa área das regiões norte e nordeste do Brasil. Conclusão: A presença de extensos clusters do tipo Baixo-Baixo nas regiões Norte e Nordeste do país e no estado de Minas Gerais demonstram a grande vulnerabilidade social a que estas populações estão submetidas.
Abstract: To analyze the spatial distribution of the granting of social security benefits to individuals with aids, between the years 2004 and 2016. Methods: Study with spatial statistical analysis, using secondary data obtained from the Ministry of Social Security. The Global and Local Moran's I indices were used. Results: Low frequencies of granting benefits were observed in large areas of the north and northeast of Brazil and part of the state of Minas Gerais when the granting was analyzed (in general), in urban areas, for males and females. Low average ages at the onset of the disease and work incapacity were observed in the northern region. The average time until work incapacity was low in a large area of the north and northeast regions of Brazil. Conclusion: The presence of extensive Low-Low clusters in the North and Northeast regions of the country and in the state of Minas Gerais demonstrates the great social vulnerability to which these populations are subjected.
Keywords: Previdência social
Seguridade social
Determinantes sociais de Saúde
Mapeamento geográfico
HIV
Síndrome da imunodeficiência adquirida
Social security
Social welfare
Social determinants of health
Geographic mapping
HIV
Aquired immunodeficiency syndrome
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: BOTARO, Nicolle Alves. Análise da distribuição espacial da concessão de benefícios previdenciários para indivíduos portadores de aids no Brasil. 2023. 48 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Saúde Coletiva) - Universidade de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41061
Date of defense: 1-Dec-2023