https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39890
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Menino: Rafic Farah e o design gráfico da revista Trip |
Alternate title (s): | Menino: Rafic Farah and Trip's magazine graphic design |
Author: | Silva, Aline Vitória Marinho da |
First Advisor: | Alcântara, Cristiane Pereira de |
First coorientator: | Plácido, João |
Second member of the Committee: | Machado, Juscelino Humberto |
Third member of the Committee: | Godoy, Simone |
Summary: | Este projeto surgiu com o intuito divulgar de forma intuitiva o trabalho de Rafic Farah e o período pós-modernista por meio de uma plataforma digital imersiva. A partir das descobertas da Iniciação Científica de Aline Marinho, orientada por Cristiane Alcântara, onde, em 2018, ambas fizeram uma entrevista com o designer e análise do seu trabalho na revista Trip, tendo como resultado um vasto conteúdo que alimenta este trabalho. O atual projeto utilizou o Design Thinking proposto por d.Stanford, começando pela etapa de ideação e elaborando toda a identidade visual a partir de uma imersão conceitual na linguagem do designer. Em seguida, foram feitos questionários e card sorting para levantar necessidades de uso, mapeamento de persona e arquitetura de informação para definição do site responsivo, e por fim protótipos em média e alta fidelidade, que foram testados de forma moderada e não moderada. O resultado de todo o processo é uma plataforma com identidade visual icônica que expressa a linguagem única de Rafic Farah, da revista Trip e do pós-modernismo, e que ainda assim atende aos objetivos e necessidades dos usuários, sendo uma experiência imersiva, intuitiva e visualmente cativante. |
Abstract: | This project emerged with the aim of intuitively disseminating the work of Rafic Farah and the post-modernist period through an immersive digital platform. Building upon the findings of Aline Marinho’s Scientific Initiation, supervised by Cristiane Alcântara, where in 2018, both conducted an interview with the designer and analyzed his work in the Trip magazine, resulting in extensive content that informs this project. The current initiative employed the Design Thinking framework proposed by d.Stanford, commencing with ideation and developing the entire visual identity through a conceptual immersion in the designer’s language. Subsequently, questionnaires and card sorting were employed to assess usage needs, followed by persona mapping and information architecture for the definition of the responsive website. Finally, prototypes of medium and high fidelity were created and tested both moderately and non-moderately. The outcome of this comprehensive process is a platform with an iconic visual identity that expresses the unique language of Rafic Farah, the Trip magazine, and post-modernism. Nevertheless, it still meets the objectives and user needs, providing an immersive, intuitive, and visually captivating experience. |
Keywords: | Design grafico Graphic design Revista Magazine Experiência do usuário User experience Design de interface Ui design |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SILVA, Aline Vitória Marinho da. Menino: Rafic Farah e o design gráfico da revista Trip. 2023. 136 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Design) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39890 |
Date of defense: | 22-Nov-2023 |