https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39298
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Recognition of Brazilian vertical traffic signs and lights from a car using Single Shot Multi box Detector |
Alternate title (s): | Reconhecimento de placas de trânsito verticais brasileiros e semáforos a partir de um carro usando o Single Shot Multi box Detector |
Author: | Pierre, Monhel Maudoony |
First Advisor: | Fernandes, Henrique Coelho |
First member of the Committee: | Souza, Jefferson Rodrigo de |
Second member of the Committee: | Osman, Ahmad |
Summary: | Este trabalho apresenta um sistema para o reconhecimento de placas de trânsito e semáforos brasileiros usando inteligência artificial. O principal objetivo do sistema é contribuir para a segurança nas estradas alertando os motoristas sobre riscos potenciais, como excesso de velocidade, consumo de álcool e uso de celular, que podem levar a acidentes graves. A principal contribuição do sistema está na sua capacidade de reconhecer com precisão várias placas de trânsito e semáforos, fornecendo advertências cruciais aos motoristas. Para alcançar isso, o sistema utiliza uma versão leve do Single Shot Multibox Detector como algoritmo de detecção e faz experimentos com três versões do Mobilenet como redes de base. A versão ideal do Mobilenet é selecionada com base em uma precisão maior que 80%, o que garante resultados confiáveis de detecção. O conjunto de dados usado para treinamento e avaliação é composto por imagens extraídas de vídeos de trânsito do YouTube, cada uma meticulosamente anotada para criar os rótulos necessários para o treinamento. Através desta extensa experimentação, o sistema demonstra sua eficácia na realização de detecções precisas e eficientes. Os resultados dos experimentos são comparados com outras abordagens existentes. O sistema proposto demonstrou sua superioridade no manuseio de várias classes de placas de trânsito e sinais luminosos, fornecendo um conjunto de dados dedicado para placas de trânsito e semáforos brasileiros. |
Abstract: | This document presents a system for recognizing Brazilian traffic signs and lights using artificial intelligence. The main objective of the system is to contribute to road safety by alerting drivers to potential risks such as speeding, alcohol consumption, and cell phone use, which could lead to severe accidents and jeopardize lives. The system’s core contribution lies in its ability to accurately detect and classify various traffic signs and lights, providing crucial warnings to drivers to prevent potential hazards. To achieve this, the system used the light version of the Single Shot Multibox Detector called SSD-Lite using Mobilenet version 2 and Mobilenet version 3 as base networks for feature extraction. The optimal Mobilenet version was selected based on performance evaluations to ensure a Mean Average Precision (mAP) higher than 80%, which guarantees reliable detection results. The dataset used for training and evaluation comprises images extracted from YouTube traffic videos, each meticulously annotated to create the necessary labels for model training. Through this extensive experimentation, the system demonstrates its efficacy in achieving accurate and efficient traffic sign and light detection. The results of the experiments are compared with other existing approaches that focus on detecting only one type of traffic sign or employ different network types. The proposed system outperforms these comparative works, showcasing its superiority in handling various traffic sign and light classes by providing a dedicated dataset for Brazilian traffic sign and light |
Keywords: | Artificial intelligence MobileNet SSD Traffic signs Inteligência artificial Sinais de trânsito |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAO::PROCESSAMENTO GRAFICO (GRAPHICS) |
Subject: | Computação Inteligência artificial Estruturas de dados (Computação) Trânsito - Controle eletrônico |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Quote: | PIERRE, Monhel Maudoony. Recognition of Brazilian vertical traffic signs and lights from a car using Single Shot Multi box Detector. 2023. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.525. |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.525 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39298 |
Date of defense: | 19-Sep-2023 |