ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-4010-2656
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Computational simulations applied on boron and carbon based 2D materials
Alternate title (s): Simulações computacionais aplicadas em materiais 2D a base de boro e carbono
Author: Silvestre, Gustavo Henrique
First Advisor: Miwa, Roberto Hiroki
First member of the Committee: Venezuela, Pedro Paulo de Mello
Second member of the Committee: Marletta, Alexandre
Third member of the Committee: Borges, Daiane Damasceno
Fourth member of the Committee: Sousa, José Eduardo Padilha de
Summary: In this work, we used the Density Functional Theory (DFT) to investigate boron and carbon- based two-dimensional systems. We investigated the electronic and structural features (via simulated XANES) of borophene pristine phases S0, S1 and S2, and borophene superlattices, formed by tuning different concentrations of pristine borophene lateral heterostructures. Here the study reveals that metallic character remained and revealed the link between electronic properties and structural properties of borophene, as electronic conĄnement in borophene superlattices tuned by phase proportion. In carbon-based systems, we investigate the disassembling process of oxidized cellulose, We have performed a theoretical investigation of cellulose disassembly mediated oxidation processes. Here, we showed this disruption could be attributed to the formation of carboxylate groups, which weakens the interactions, and the disassembling process occurs predominantly in interchain interactions, giving rise to cellulosic chains. Next, we studied cellulose-graphene interaction, we performed an investigation of the energetic, structural, and electronic properties of the nanocellulose/graphene interface, with a special look for hydrophobic (nCL phob /G) and hydrophilic (nCL phil /G) interfaces. The structural Ąngerprints of nCL phob /G and nCL phil /G interfaces were identified through a detailed study of the Carbon K-edge absorption (XANES) spectra.
Abstract: Neste trabalho, utilizamos a Teoria do Funcional de Densidade (DFT) na investigação de sistemas bidimensionais a base dos elementos boro e carbono. Investigamos as estruturas eletrônica e estrutural (via XANES) das fases pristinas do borofeno S0, S1 e S2 e de superredes de borofeno, formadas por diferentes concentrações das fases pristina por heterojunções laterais. Nossos resultados mostraram que o caráter metálico foi mantido e foi possível relacionar as propriedades eletrônicas com as características estruturais do borofeno, assim como o conĄnamento eletrônico nas superredes, regido pelas devida proporções das fases. Investigamos também o processo de desmontagem de Ąbrilas de celulose oxidada. Mostramos aqui que a quebra pode ser atribuída à formação dos grupos carboxilato, que enfraquece a interação, fazendo que o processo ocorra predominantemente nas interações intercadeias, levando ao surgimento de cadeias celulósicas. Investigamos também a interação celulose-grafeno, as propriedades energéticas, estruturais e eletrônicas das interfaces de nanocelulose/grafeno, com especial atenção às interfaces hidrofóbicas (nCL phob /G - [100]) e hidrofílicas (nCL phil /G - [110]). O Ąngerprint das interfaces nCL phob /G e nCL phil /G foi identificado através de um estudo detalhado de espectro de XANES da borda K dos átomos de carbono.
Keywords: DFT
2D Materials
Borophene
Boron
Carbon
Cellulose
Graphene
Teoria do funcional de densidade
Materiais 2D
Borofeno
Boro
Carbono
Celulose
Grafeno
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA::ESTRUTURAS ELETRONICAS E PROPRIEDADES ELETRICAS DE SUPERFICIES INTERFACES E PELICULAS
Subject: Física
Boro - Densidade
Carbono - Densidade
Simulação (Computadores digitais)
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Física
Quote: SILVESTRE, Gustavo Henrique. Computational simulations applied on boron and carbon based 2D materials. 2022. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.8038.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.8038
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38166
Date of defense: 22-Nov-2022