https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37673
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-8610-8893 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Território indígena colombiano e o interesse turístico: As transformações da natureza em “Caño Bocón”, Departamento do Guainía, Colômbia |
Alternate title (s): | Territorio indígena colombiano y el interés turístico: Las trasnformaciones de la naturaleza en "Caño Bocón", Departamento del Guainía, Colombia Colombian indigenous territory and tourist interest: The transformations of nature in "Caño Bocón", Guainía Department, Colombia |
Author: | Otálvaro-Sierra, César Augusto |
First Advisor: | Santos, Rosselvelt José |
First member of the Committee: | Santos, Jean Carlos Vieira |
Second member of the Committee: | Gumiero Cleps, Geisa Daise |
Third member of the Committee: | Portuguez, Anderson Pereira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Sampaio, Adriany de Avila Melo |
Summary: | Esta tese procura analisar as transformações territoriais decorrentes das dinâmicas de produção da natureza, atreladas ao desenvolvimento do turismo de base comunitária como alternativa econômica e de vida na comunidade indígena de Barranco Tigre (Departamento do Guainía, Colômbia, norte da Amazônia colombiana). Trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, baseada no materialismo dialético, que encontra na etnografia seu principal alinhamento metodológico. Nutre-se de aportes, principalmente, da Geografia e da Antropologia, com o fim de interpretar os processos contemporâneos na produção e no relacionamento entre a natureza e o território, partindo do questionamento dos seus status ontológicos como fenómenos autocontidos e separados. Por essa via, propõe trilhar caminhos relacionais que evidenciem as complexas relações entre a sociedade e o entrono do qual ela faz parte. O turismo de base comunitária, assim, é tratado como um processo que detona e se contextualiza nas mudanças dessas relações, visando compreender como sua implementação pode ser tanto uma ameaça quanto uma oportunidade de continuidade da comunidade sujeita do estudo. Seguindo um enfoque dedutivo, parte de apresentar um estado geral do caso em análise, frisando os principais processos e feitos culturais, sociais, políticos e econômicos que emergem como influxos na configuração socioespacial atual da comunidade, o que determina seus encaixes com o turismo, tal como este vem sendo implementado, assim como as transformações e conflitualidades que o caracterizam nesse caso. No bojo desse processo encontra-se a transformação na produção da natureza e sua materialização no território como fenómeno mutável. Finalmente, é posta em consideração uma série de recomendações, de natureza política, para a implementação de um turismo de base comunitária que amplie as possibilidades de emancipação e re-existência de comunidades étnicas. |
Abstract: | Esta tesis busca analizar las transformaciones territoriales derivadas de las dinámicas de producción de la naturaleza, vinculadas al desarrollo del turismo como alternativa económica y de vida en la comunidad indígena de Barranco Tigre (Departamento de Guainía, Colombia, norte de la Amazonía colombiana). Se trata de una investigación de naturaleza cualitativa basada en el materialismo dialéctico, que encuentra en la etnografía su principal alineamiento metodológico. Se nutre de aportes principalmente de la Geografía y de la Antropología, con el fin de interpretar los procesos contemporáneos en la producción y relación entre la naturaleza y el territorio, partiendo del cuestionamiento de sus status ontológicos como fenómenos autocontenidos y separados. Por esa vía, propone seguir caminos relacionales que evidencien las complejas relaciones entre la sociedad y el entorno del cual hace parte. El turismo, así, es tratado como un proceso que detona y se contextualiza en las trasformaciones de esas relaciones, buscando comprender cómo su implementación puede ser tanto una amenaza como una oportunidad de continuidad para la comunidad sujeto del estudio. Siguiendo un enfoque deductivo, parte de presentar un estado general del caso en análisis, enfatizando los principales procesos y hechos culturales, sociales, políticos y económicos, que emergen como influjos en la configuración socioespacial actual de la comunidad, lo que determina sus encajes con el turismo, tal como viene siendo implementado, así como las transformaciones y conflictividadades que lo caracterizan en ese caso. En el centro de este proceso se encuentra la transformación en la producción de la naturaleza y su materialización en el territorio como fenómeno mutable. Por último, se tienen en cuenta una serie de recomendaciones, de naturaleza política, para la implementación de un turismo de base comunitaria que amplíe las posibilidades de emancipación y re-existencia de comunidades étnicas. This thesis seeks to analyze the territorial transformations derived from the production dynamics of nature, linked to the development of tourism as an economic alternative and life in the indigenous community of Barranco Tigre (Guainía Department, Colombia, northern Colombian Amazon). It is a qualitative research based on dialectical materialism, which finds in ethnography its main methodological alignment. It is nourished by contributions mainly from Geography and Anthropology, in order to interpret contemporary processes in the production and relationship between nature and territory, starting from the questioning of their ontological status as selfphenomena content and separate. In this way, it proposes following relational paths that demonstrate the complex relationships between society and the environment of which it is part. Tourism, thus, is treated as a process that detonates and contextualizes itself in the transformations of those relationships, seeking to understand how its implementation can be both a threat and an opportunity for continuity for the subject community of the study. Following a deductive approach, it starts by presenting a general state of the case in analysis, emphasizing the main cultural, social, political and economic processes and facts that emerge as influences on the current sociospatial configuration of the community, what determines its links with tourism, as it has been implemented, as well as the transformations and conflicts that characterize it in that case. At the heart of this process is the transformation in the production of nature and its materialization in the territory as a mutable phenomenon. Finally, a series of recommendations, of a political nature, are taken into account for the implementation of a community-based tourism that expands the possibilities of emancipation and re-existence of ethnic communities. |
Keywords: | Natureza Territorio Conflicto Nature Territory Tourism Conflict Culture Território Turismo Conflito Cultura |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA::GEOGRAFIA HUMANA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | OTÁLVARO-SIERRA, César Augusto. Território indígena colombiano e o interesse turístico: as transformações da natureza em “Caño Bocón”, Departamento do Guainía, Colômbia. 2023. 236 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.8028 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.8028 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37673 |
Date of defense: | 6-Mar-2023 |