https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37535
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0008-0946-3614 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Emancipação, políticas públicas e educação ambiental: caminho para a formação cidadã a partir do projeto político pedagógico para o Rio Araguari (MG) |
Alternate title (s): | Emancipation, public policy and environmental education: the way to citizenship education based on the political pedagogical project for the Araguari River (MG) |
Author: | Naves, João Gabriel de Paula |
First Advisor: | Colesanti, Marlene Teresinha de Muno |
First member of the Committee: | Del Gaudio, Rogata Soares |
Second member of the Committee: | Matos, Patricia Francisca de |
Third member of the Committee: | Bernardes, Maria Beatriz Junqueira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Rosendo, Jussara dos Santos |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Gelze Serrat de Souza Campos |
Summary: | Desenvolvida no contexto da Política Pública de Recursos Hídricos, a Educação Ambiental é, assim como qualquer ato pedagógico, uma oportunidade sempre muito rica para o desenvolvimento social e individual de sociedades e de populações em constante transformação. Na atual conjuntura do mundo, cartografada nesta tese a partir dos conceitos do Projeto Sociocultural da Modernidade, de Boaventura de Souza Santos, e do Sistema-Mundo Moderno-Colonial, de Emmanuel Wallerstein, Carlos Walter Porto-Gonçalves e Rogério Haesbaert, a Educação configura-se, entretanto, mais como mecanismo de regulação das condições sociais do que instrumento de emancipação humana – portanto, menos mutável do que o necessário e o imaginado por Paulo Freire, outro vetor para a formação desta pesquisa. Busco, portanto, evidenciar com esta tese a possibilidade de tonar a Educação Ambiental, desenvolvida a partir dos Comitês de Bacia Hidrográfica e da Política Nacional de Recursos Hídricos, referência para a formação socioambiental dos sujeitos, desde que planejada por uma perspectiva libertadora, emancipadora, democrática, sustentável e cidadã. Essa proposta baseiase nos princípios da Ecologia Política e da Racionalidade Ambiental, presentes no pensamento de Enrique Leff, na Democracia Participativa, na Teoria do Agir Comunicativo de Jünger Habermas, nas vontades decoloniais latentes dos povos da América Latina e, sobretudo, nas próprias atribuições arregimentadas por lei para o desenvolvimento do processo educativo da Educação Ambiental em ambientes não-formais; ou seja, os trabalhados fundamentados em políticas públicas governamentais. Todo esse constructo enseja certa esperança de incutir a Educação Ambiental para a Gestão Ambiental, de José da Silva Quintas e Maria José Gualda, nas diretrizes de aplicação e de desenvolvimento do processo educativo ofertado com base no PNRH. A ideia desta tese é trabalhar a Educação para a Gestão Ambiental a partir de Projetos Políticos Pedagógicos, voltados à prática da Educação Ambiental desenvolvida no âmbito dos Comitês de Bacias Hidrográficas brasileiros. O objetivo é a construção coletiva da identidade individual, social e territorial das diversas relações da sociedade-natureza, possibilitadas, nesses casos, a partir dos cuidados com as águas, com a natureza (inclusive a humana) e com os territórios das bacias hidrográficas. Por fim, com o intuito de sugerir algo que também ultrapasse as importantes discussões acadêmicas, proponho reflexão sobre a Educação Ambiental, desenvolvida pelo CBH-Araguari (MG). Isso acontece por meio da sugestão do “Projeto Político Pedagógico para o CBH-Araguari (MG)”, documento que condensa toda a discussão desta tese em um arranjo político-pedagógico orientador da prática de Educação Ambiental ofertada por esse comitê, cujo espaço de discussão e de deliberação é importante para toda sociedade. |
Abstract: | Developed in the context of the Public Policy on Water Resources, Environmental Education is, like any pedagogical act, always a rich opportunity for the social and individual development of societies and populations in constant transformation. In the current conjuncture of the world, mapped in this thesis from the concepts of the Sociocultural Project of Modernity by Boaventura de Souza Santos and the Modern-Colonial World-System by Emmanuel Wallerstein, by Carlos Walter Porto-Gonçalves and by Rogério Haesbaert, Education configures, however, more a mechanism for regulating social conditions than an instrument of human emancipation. Therefore, less changeable than what was necessary and imagined by Paulo Freire, another vector for the formation of this research. In this sense, I seek to highlight with this thesis the possibility of making Environmental Education, developed from the Hydrographic Basin Committees and from the National Water Resources Policy, a reference to the socio-environmental training of subjects, as long as it is planned from a perspective that be liberating, emancipatory, democratic, sustainable and citizen. This proposal is based on the principles of Political Ecology and Environmental Rationality, present in Enrique Leff's thinking, in Participatory Democracy, in Jünger Habermas' Theory of Communicative Action, in the latent decolonial wills of the peoples of Latin America and, above all, in the very attributions regimented by law for the development of the educational process of Environmental Education in non-formal environments; that is, the works based on public governmental policies. This whole construct gives rise to a certain hope of instilling Environmental Education for Environmental Management, by José da Silva Quintas and Maria José Gualda, in the guidelines of application and development of the educational process offered based on the PNRH. The idea of this thesis is to work on Education for Environmental Management from Pedagogical Political Projects, aimed at the practice of Environmental Education developed within the scope of the Brazilian Hydrographic Basin Committees. The objective is the collective construction of the individual, social and territorial identity of the various relationships of society-nature, made possible, in these cases, from the care with the waters, with nature (including human) and with the territories of the hydrographic basins. Finally, in order to suggest something that also goes beyond the important academic discussions, I propose a reflection on Environmental Education developed by CBH-Araguari (MG). This happens through the suggestion of the “Political Pedagogical Project for CBH-Araguari (MG)”, a document that condenses the entire discussion of this thesis into a political-pedagogical arrangement that guides the practice of Environmental Education offered by this committee, whose space for discussion and deliberation is important for every society. |
Keywords: | Educação Ambiental Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Araguari (MG) Projeto Político Pedagógico Política Nacional de Recursos Hídricos Environmental Education Pedagogical Political Project National Water Resources Policy Araguari River Basin Committee (MG) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA |
Subject: | Geografia Araguari, Rio, Bacia (MG) Educação ambiental Educação cidadã - Projetos |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | NAVES, João Gabriel. Emancipação, políticas públicas e educação ambiental: caminho para a formação cidadã a partir do projeto político pedagógico para o Rio Araguari (MG). 2022. 313 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.8020 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.8020 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37535 |
Date of defense: | 11-Nov-2022 |