https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35990
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-2561-0433 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Harry Potter e a importância da educação na luta contra as opressões |
Alternate title (s): | Harry Potter and the importance of education in the fight against oppressions |
Author: | Roberto, Paulo Henrique Barbosa |
First Advisor: | Crosara, Daniela de Melo |
First member of the Committee: | Bielschowsky, Raoni Macedo |
Second member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Ivan Marcos |
Summary: | A presente monografia, de cunho teórico, tem por objetivo analisar o impacto da educação e da cultura na construção de uma sociedade justa, livre e democrática face às arbitrariedades cometidas pelo Estado e à ofensa ao Estado Democrático de Direito. Através do impacto da série Harry Potter, de J. K. Rowling, observa-se que o mundo mágico criado se expande para além das páginas e telas, ganhando uma vívida discussão sobre intolerâncias e preconceitos. Cria-se então, em diálogo com a leitura de Paulo Freire, por meio da obra Pedagogia do Oprimido, um breve estudo da realidade brasileira em relação à educação, tal qual suas tentativas de desmonte e invalidação por meio de governos opressores, incluindo movimentos como Escola Sem Partido, a relação entre educadores e educandos e a tomada de consciência para libertação dos oprimidos. |
Abstract: | The present monograph, of a theoretical nature, aims to analyze the impact of education and culture in the construction of a fair, free and democratic society in the face of arbitrariness committed by the State and the offense to the Democratic State of Law. Through the impact of J.K. Rowling's Harry Potter series, it is observed that the magical world created expands beyond the pages and screens, gaining a vivid discussion about intolerances and prejudices. Then, in dialogue with the reading of Paulo Freire, through the work Pedagogy of the Oppressed, a brief study of the Brazilian reality in relation to education, as well as its attempts to dismantle and invalidate it through oppressive governments, including movements such as Escola Sem Partido, the relationship between educators and students and raising awareness for the liberation of the oppressed. |
Keywords: | Harry Potter Paulo Freire Educação Opressão Harry Potter Paulo Freire Education Oppression |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ROBERTO, Paulo Henrique Barbosa. Harry Potter e a importância da educação na luta contra as opressões. 2022. 53 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35990 |
Date of defense: | 12-Aug-2022 |