https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35229
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-7206-7146 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Ensino de Geografia e Direitos Humanos: a força democrática dos movimentos negro e LGBT |
Alternate title (s): | Teaching Geography and Human Rights: the democratic force of black and LGBT movements |
Author: | Arantes, Gabriel Gonçalves |
First Advisor: | Barbosa, Tulio |
First member of the Committee: | Chelotti, Marcelo Cervo |
Second member of the Committee: | Fagiani, Cilson Cesar |
Summary: | A presente dissertação tem como centralidade compreender os movimentos sociais de lutas no Brasil a partir das reivindicações dos direitos humanos promovidas pelos movimentos negro e LGBT. Essa compreensão está ligada diretamente não a história dos direitos humanos propriamente dito no Brasil, mas como essa postura de luta e de crítica ao estabelecido pela sociedade capitalista e organizado pelo Estado brasileiro tem profunda contribuição para a promoção da democracia também como direito humano. O presente trabalho parte da urgência em aproximar os movimentos negro e LGBT como diretivos e propositivos para a formação de espacialidades de lutas que promoveram historicamente a ampliação da democracia brasileira. A análise geográfica empreendida parte das questões do materialismo histórico-dialético fundando uma condição de reflexão a partir da compreensão dos processos históricos vinculados a opressão. O caminho teórico e metodológico centra as questões de raça e gênero pelo caminho da luta e não por uma construção histórica dos conceitos; assim, a luta é o ponto central desse trabalho e movimenta as condições para alcançar a liberdade pelo fim da opressão. É um trabalho que consolida uma temática ainda em movimento e direciona a responsabilidade de um país mais plural, igual, fraterno e ético a partir do compromisso coletivo com a ampliação permanente da democracia e, consequentemente, dos direitos humanos. As lutas dos movimentos negro e LGBT são apresentadas no tempo presente e dialogadas historicamente, deste modo, oportunizamos a fundame |
Abstract: | This dissertation is central to understanding the fight of social movements in Brazil from claims for human rights promoted by black and LGBT movements. This comprehension its directly linked not only to the history of human rights properly in Brasil, but how this fighting and critic stance against the stablished by the capitalist society and organized by the Brazilian State has deep contributions to the promotion of democracy as a human right. The present dissertation starts from the urgency in approaching the Black and LGBT movements as directive and propositional for the formation of spatialities of fightsthat promoted historically the ampliation of brazilian democracy. The undertaken geographical analysis starts from question of historical-dialectical materialism founding a condition of reflection of the comprehension of the historical processes linked to oppression. The theorical and methodological path evolves the questions of race and gender through the way of the fight, not a historical construction of concepts; therefore, the fight its the central point of this dissertation and inducts the conditions for reaching the freedom through the end of oppression. Its a essay that consolidates a thematic still in movement and directs the responsability of an even more plural, equal, fraternal and ethical country from the colective commitment to the permanent ampliation of democracy and consequently, the human rights. The fight of the Black and LGBT movements are presented in the current time and dialogued historically, so we provide the foundation for a scholar Geography learning that takes as measure the fights of these movements. |
Keywords: | Geografia antirracista Anti-racist geography Geografia anti-homofobia Anti-homophobia geography Movimento negro Black movement Movimento LGBT LGBT movement Ensino de Geografia Geography teaching |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Subject: | Geografia |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | ARANTES, Gabriel Gonçalves. Ensino de Geografia e Direitos Humanos: a força democrática dos movimentos negro e LGBT. 2021. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.708 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.708 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35229 |
Date of defense: | 22-Oct-2021 |