https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34605
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-7290-6149 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A metáfora tradutória na adaptação cinematográfica: a personagem de Light no anime Death Note e no live action homônimo |
Alternate title (s): | The translation metaphor in the film adaptation: the character of Light in the anime Death Note and the eponymous live action |
Author: | Silva, Cinthia Rayane Dias da |
First Advisor: | Costa, Daniel Padilha Pacheco da |
First coorientator: | Araújo, Eduardo Luis |
First member of the Committee: | Soares, Leonardo Francisco |
Second member of the Committee: | Silveira, Francine de Assis |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa analisa a construção do protagonista anti-heróico de Light no live action Death Note, de Adam Wingard, publicada em 2017, a partir do mangá e do anime homônimos. Para compreender os processos envolvidos na adaptação do live action, é utilizado o conceito de tradução intersemiótica de Roman Jakobson (1959) e de interpretação intersemiótica de Umberto Eco (2007). O corpus de pesquisa seleciona nove exemplos do animê Death Note (2006) de Tsugumi Ohba e nove exemplos do live action (2017) de Adam Wingard. A construção do personagem Light no anime e no live action se baseia nas concepções sobre a personagem cinematográfica de Paulo Gomes (2007) e sobre a personagem ficcional de James Wood (2017). Os resultados apontam para a construção, no live action, de uma personagem que, em adequação com o contexto em que se insere – a cultura americana – contesta o papel social e moral da personagem de Light enquanto anti-herói no anime. |
Abstract: | This research analyzes the construction of the anti-heroic character Light in the live action Death Note, by Adam Wingard, published in 2017. This live action was based on the manga and anime of the same name. To understand the processes involved in the live action adaptation, Roman Jakobson’s Intersemiotic Translation (1959) and Umberto Eco's (2007) concept of intersemiotic interpretation are used. The research corpus selects nine examples from the anime Death Note (2006) by Tsugumi Ohba and nine examples from the live action (2017) by Adam Wingard. The analysis of the construction of Light in the anime and the live action is based on the conceptions of the cinematographic character by Gomes (2007) and the fictional character by James Wood (2017). The results point out to the construction in the live action of a character suited for the American culture, that contests its social and moral role as an anti-hero in the anime. |
Keywords: | Anime Live action Personagem light The character light Death note Intersemiotic interpretation Interpretação intersemiótica |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SILVA, Cinthia Rayane Dias da. A metáfora tradutória na adaptação cinematográfica: a personagem de Light no anime Death Note e no live action homônimo. 2022. 50 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Tradução) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34605 |
Date of defense: | 21-Mar-2022 |