https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33832
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-3220-9189 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Proposta de modernização de um sistema de esteira transportadora de cargas |
Alternate title (s): | Modernization proposal for an industrial conveyor system |
Author: | Barbosa, Bianca Larissa |
First Advisor: | Fernandes Júnior, Renato Ferreira |
First member of the Committee: | Carrijo, Renato Santos |
Second member of the Committee: | Morais, Josué Silva de |
Summary: | Visto o contexto recente de constantes inovações tecnológicas, a implementação de adaptações e melhorias se mostram como uma estratégia para fazer com que sistemas obsoletos possam ser absorvidos pelas exigências contemporâneas. Dessa maneira, o objetivo deste trabalho é desenvolver uma abordagem para disponibilizar uma planta didática de um sistema de esteira transportadora de carga de acordo com os equipamentos de uso recorrente no laboratório de Redes Industriais II do curso de Engenharia de Controle e Automação da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. Na nova disposição, haveria um outro CLP como principal que, por meio do protocolo Modbus, seria o responsável por controlar o sistema, comunicar com os elementos de partida, e obter valores das entradas e saídas lidos pelo CLP original. A estratégia desenvolvida se mostrou funcional, sendo possível colocar a esteira de carga em movimento e acessar os valores dos IO’s. Por meio da captura de linha foi possível uma análise mais aprofundada da rede. As análises das mensagens trocadas indicam que em um ciclo de scan há excesso de requests para um mesmo escravo e alguns momentos de inatividade. |
Abstract: | Due to the recent context of constant technological innovations, adjustments and improvements reveals as a strategy to make obsolete systems accepted by the present-day demands. Thus, the goal of this project is to develop an approach to make available to the use a didactic plant for a load conveyor system according to the equipment of recurrent use in the Industrial Networking II laboratory of the Control and Automation Engineering program at the Federal University of Uberlândia. By studying the original system's composition, the purpose is to bring forward methods to modernize it, by replacing the controller. And so, based on the chosen solution, will be described the procedures performed to build up a communication network for the control of the conveyor's motor, using a frequency inverter over the Modbus protocol, in addition to the control of the load cell by local I/O. In order to reach it, based on the study of the original structure, a scenario was defined to modernize the system. In this new configuration, would have another PLC as the main controller of system, which using the Modbus protocol, would be responsible for controlling the system, for communicating with the electronic power devices and get the inputs and outputs values from the original PLC. In the tests, the developed approach was successful to put the system in operation. Using a sniffer software was possible to take a closer look at the communication network. The analysis of the exchanged packages shows that in a scan cycle was sent needless requests for one same slave and was noticed some moments of inactivity. |
Keywords: | Modbus Esteira Transportadora Automação Industrial Conveyor Industrial Automation Modernization |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::ELETRONICA INDUSTRIAL, SISTEMAS E CONTROLES ELETRONICOS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | BARBOSA, Bianca Larissa. Proposta de modernização de um sistema de esteira transportadora de cargas. 2021. 90f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Controle e Automação) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33832 |
Date of defense: | 10-Nov-2021 |