https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33651
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-0842-8525 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | A Dengue no Município de Rio Verde-GO no contexto da Pandemia de COVID-19 |
Alternate title (s): | The Dengue Fever in the municipality of Rio Verde-GO in the context of the COVID-19 Pandemic |
Author: | Ferreira, Caio Roberto |
First Advisor: | Mendes, Paulo Cezar |
First member of the Committee: | Costa, Rildo Aparecido |
Second member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Rafael de Ávila |
Summary: | A dengue é uma arbovirose comum em regiões tropicais cujo vetor é o mosquito Aedes aegypti, o mesmo da febre Amarela, da Chikungunya e do Zika vírus. A doença representa um grave problema de saúde pública em todo o Brasil. Com o advento da pandemia do novo coronavírus, a COVID-19, as cidades se viram obrigadas a terem que concentrar todos os seus esforços para conter o vírus. Neste contexto, esse estudo objetiva analisar o comportamento da Dengue durante a pandemia de Covid-19 na cidade de Rio Verde-GO. Para isso foram elaborados gráficos e tabelas no programa Microsoft EXCEL mostrando o comportamento da dengue entre os anos de 2016-21, comparando os anos antes da pandemia e durante a pandemia. Os resultados mostraram a durante a pandemia os casos de dengue na cidade diminuíram consideravelmente em relação aos anos anteriores, apontando para um possível subnotificação dos casos. Além disso foi analisado como a doença se comportou nos bairros da cidade, sendo relatado uma concentração dos casos na zona leste da cidade. |
Abstract: | The dengue fever is a common arbovirus in tropical regions whose vector is the Aedes aegypti mosquito, the same as Yellow fever, Chikungunya and Zika virus. The disease represents a serious public health problem throughout Brazil. With the advent of the new coronavirus pandemic, COVID-19, cities were forced to concentrate all their efforts to contain the virus. In this context, this study aims to analyze the behavior of Dengue during the Covid-19 pandemic in the city of Rio Verde-GO. For this, graphs and tables were created in the Microsoft EXCEL program showing dengue behavior between the years 2016-21, comparing the years before the pandemic and during the pandemic. The results showed that during the pandemic, dengue cases in the city decreased considerably compared to previous years, pointing to a possible underreporting of cases. Furthermore, it was analyzed how the disease behaved in the city's neighborhoods, reporting a concentration of cases in the eastern part of the city. |
Keywords: | Dengue Dengue fever Covid-19 Pandemia Rio Verde-GO Pandemic |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | FERREIRA, Caio Roberto. A Dengue no Município de Rio Verde-GO no contexto da Pandemia de COVID-19. 2021. 35 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33651 |
Date of defense: | 5-Nov-2021 |