https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33484
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2023-11-06 |
Title: | Educação médica no armário: vivências e formação de estudantes LGBTQIA+ |
Alternate title (s): | Medical education in the closet: experiences and training of LGBTQIA+ students |
Author: | Brito, Luana Camargo |
First Advisor: | Rasera, Emerson Fernando |
First member of the Committee: | Raimondi, Gustavo Antonio |
Second member of the Committee: | Tourinho, Francis Solange Vieira |
Summary: | A partir de vários relatos de comportamentos ofensivos dirigidos à população LGBTQIA+ durante o curso de medicina e de uma carência de informações sobre diversidade sexual e de gênero na graduação médica, o presente trabalho objetiva compreender como se dá a vivência das(os) estudantes LGBTQIA+ no curso médico e a formação médica para questões de diversidade sexual e de gênero. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva e exploratória de abordagem qualitativa. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com 12 estudantes LGBTQIA+ do curso médico de uma instituição do Centro-Oeste brasileiro. A partir da análise do discurso, identificou-se os seguintes repertórios interpretativos: 1) O armário para a família: a vida antes da universidade, no qual são evidenciados relatos das definições das identidades sexuais e da saída ou manutenção no armário diante da sua família; 2) Vida universitária no armário: ocultação e injúria, sobre as vivências das(os) universitárias(os) LGBTQIA+ no curso de medicina e o seu convívio com colegas e professoras(es); e 3) Currículo no armário, apresentando questões relativas ao atendimento à população LGBTQIA+ e ao que se é ensinado durante a graduação. A discussão sobre o armário LGBTQIA+ nas instituições médicas se faz importante porque fomenta mudanças no ensino médico, considerando a função social do curso e reconhecendo estudantes e pacientes em toda a sua singularidade. |
Abstract: | Based on several reports of offensive behaviors directed at the LGBTQIA + population during the medical course and a lack of information on sexual and gender diversity in medical graduation, the present text aims to understand how the LGBTQIA + students experience in the medical course and medical training for issues of sexual and gender diversity. This is a descriptive and exploratory research with a qualitative approach. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 12 LGBTQIA + students from the medical course at an institution in the Brazilian Midwest. From the discourse analysis, the following interpretive repertoires were identified: 1) The closet for the family: life before university, in which reports of the definitions of sexual identities and the exit or maintenance in the closet in front of his family are evidenced; 2) University life in the closet: concealment and injury, about the experiences of LGBTQIA+ university students in the medical course and their interaction with colleagues and professors; and 3) Curriculum in the closet, presenting questions related to the care of the LGBTQIA + population and what is taught during graduation. The discussion about the LGBTQIA + in medical institutions is important because it fosters changes in medical teaching, considering the social function of the course and recognizing students and patients in all its uniqueness. |
Keywords: | Minorias Sexuais e de Gênero Sexualidade Estudantes de Medicina Educação de Graduação em Medicina Faculdades de Medicina Sexual and Gender Minorities Sexuality Medical students Graduate Education in Medicine Medical schools |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA |
Subject: | Ciências médicas Minorias sexuais - Educação Estudantes de medicina |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde da Família |
Quote: | BRITO, Luana Camargo. Educação médica no armário: vivências e formação de estudantes LGBTQIA+. 2021. 48 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde da Família) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.284. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.284 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33484 |
Date of defense: | 19-Apr-2021 |