https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31570
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Música rural brasileira: hibridismos, modernidade, conflitos e adaptações (1929 – 1990) |
Alternate title (s): | Brazilian rural music: hybrids, modernity, conflicts and adaptations (1929 – 1990) |
Author: | Dias, Alessandro Henrique Cavichia |
First Advisor: | Dângelo, Newton |
First member of the Committee: | Barros, Carla Miucci Ferraresi de |
Second member of the Committee: | Campo, Mônica Brincalepe |
Third member of the Committee: | Sousa, Sandra Sueli Garcia de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Brito, Diogo de Souza |
Summary: | A música rural brasileira, sem dúvida nenhuma, ocupa um espaço de destaque na produção cultural nacional, como também junto à indústria fonográfica e cultural. Assim, entender a formação dos campos estéticos dos gêneros popularmente conhecidos como caipira e sertanejo é compreender o Brasil do século XX. Esse trabalho surge a partir das observações realizadas em torno das transformações sofridas pela música rural brasileira ao longo do século XX, especificamente entre os anos de 1929 a 1990. Em 1929 ocorrem as primeiras gravações, sob matéria paga realizada por Cornélio Pires, da então conhecida música caipira, sendo, posteriormente, convertida em música sertaneja nas décadas de 1950, 1960 e 1970 e, já nas duas últimas, transformou-se em sertaneja romântica. Com isso, vale problematizar como se dão essas transformações da música rural, que muitas vezes contribuem para traçar uma fronteira sinuosa entre o moderno e o tradicional, e então entender que a formatação dessa fronteira está inserida em um intenso processo modernizador composto por hibridismos, conflitos e adaptações realizados através de uma densa luta simbólica entre intérpretes, público e indústria cultural. |
Abstract: | Brazilian rural music undoubtedly occupies a prominent place in national cultural production, as well as in the phonographic and cultural industry. Thus, to understand the formation of the aesthetic fields of the genres popularly known as "caipira" and "sertanejo" is to understand Brazil in the 20th century. This work arises from the observations made around the transformations undergone by Brazilian rural music throughout the twentieth century, specifically between the years 1929 and 1990. In 1929, the first recordings take place, under paid material by Cornélio Pires, of the then known country music, later being converted to country music in the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s, and in the last two, it became romantic country musicians. Thus, it is worth questioning how these transformations of rural music take place, which often contribute to drawing a sinuous border between the modern and the traditional, and then understand that the formatting of this border is inserted in an intense modernizing process composed of hybridities, conflicts and adaptations made through a dense symbolic struggle between interpreters, the public and the cultural industry. |
Keywords: | Música Rural Rural Music Hibridismos Hybridities Tradição Tradition Modernidade Modernity |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA MODERNA E CONTEMPORANEA |
Subject: | Música caipira |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | DIAS, Alessandro Henrique Cavichia. Música rural brasileira: hibridismos, modernidade, conflitos e adaptações (1929 – 1990). 2021. 229 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.91 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.91 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31570 |
Date of defense: | 29-Jan-2021 |