https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31083
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | As razões africanas para não cooperar com o Tribunal Penal Internacional: análise do impacto das abordagens políticas sobre o desempenho da organização |
Alternate title (s): | The african reasons for not cooperating with the International Criminal Court: analysis on the impact of political approaches on the institution's performance |
Author: | Dias, Taynara Samantha |
First Advisor: | Ferreira, Marrielle Maia Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Mendonça, Filipe Almeida do Prado |
Second member of the Committee: | Roriz, João Henrique Ribeiro |
Summary: | Este trabalho tem como tema o Tribunal Penal Internacional e as questões políticas em que se envolve devido à natureza política de suas ordens, suas ações e dos crimes sob sua jurisdição. Considera-se que essa característica o coloca em um dilema ao gerar conflitos com outros Estados que temem sua agência política. Essa é a situação das relações entre o Tribunal e alguns Estados africanos. Como o Tribunal não possui função nem capacidade de exercer, ele próprio, a busca e as prisões dos acusados, o Tribunal depende da colaboração de outros Estados; porém, há muitos Estados que não estabelecem as relações de cooperação. Percepções de desigualdade, injustiça e ações imperialistas por parte do Tribunal podem ser algumas das razões que afetam as relações entre esses Estados e o Tribunal Penal Internacional. Busca-se, então, o estudo das razões de alguns Estados africanos para a não cooperação, considerando os casos de Omar alBashir, do Sudão, e Uhuru Kenyatta, do Quênia, de forma a compreender o peso sobre o TPI da tensão estatal quanto à colaboração. |
Abstract: | This study has as research theme the International Criminal Court and the political issues it is involved due to the political nature of its orders, its actions and the crimes under its jurisdiction. This characteristic is considered to put it in a dilemma, generating conflicts with other states that fear its political agency. This is the condition of relations between the Court and some African states. As the Court has neither function nor capacity to exercise the search and the arrest of the accused itself, the Court depends on the collaboration of other States; however, there are many states that do not establish cooperative relations. Perceptions of inequality, injustice and imperialist actions by the Court may be some of the reasons that affect relations between these states and the International Criminal Court. Therefore, it is sought to study the reasons of some African States for non-cooperation, considering the cases of Omar al-Bashir, from Sudan, and Uhuru Kenyatta, from Kenya, in order to understand the weight on the ICC of state tension regarding collaboration. |
Keywords: | Tribunal Penal Internacional África Decolonialismo International Criminal Court Africa Decoloniality Compliance |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICA INTERNACIONAL::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS, BILATERAIS E MULTILATERAIS |
Subject: | Tribunal Penal Internacional África |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Relações Internacionais |
Quote: | DIAS, Taynara Samantha. As razões africanas para não cooperar com o Tribunal Penal Internacional: análise do impacto das abordagens políticas sobre o desempenho da organização. 2020. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.3917. |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.3917 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31083 |
Date of defense: | 18-Aug-2020 |