https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29881
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A Perspectiva (Inter)dependentista de Fernando Henrique Cardoso: uma visão particular do desenvolvimento capitalista brasileiro |
Alternate title (s): | Fernando Henrique Cardoso's (Inter) dependentist perspective: a particular view of Brazilian capitalist development |
Author: | Traspadini, Roberta Sperandio |
First Advisor: | Paiva, Carlos Aguedo Nagel |
Summary: | Este trabalho realiza uma investigação dos escritos de Fernando Henrique Cardoso, atual presidente do Brasil, que foi um destacado teórico do desenvolvimento latino—americano desde os anos 60. O trabalho procura confrontar as construções teóricas de Cardoso dos anos 60 em diante, com a proposta e gestão de governo atuais, cuja pretensão é a de tornar a economia brasileira mais competitiva no âmbito internacional. Com o objetivo de entender a maneira pela qual o autor se posiciona e articula suas idéias no que diz respeito ao desenvolvimento econômico latino- americano e, principalmente, brasileiro, iremos nos ater a três livros principais, que são: O empresário industrial brasileiro (1963), Dependência e desenvolvimento na América Latina (1967) e As idéias e seu lugar (1980). Acreditamos que os mesmos permitem concluir se a hipótese que estamos trabalhando é correta ou não. Ou seja, investigaremos se a postura atual do presidente da República Fernando Henrique Cardoso, no que concerne à internacionalização da economia bem como à reestruturação do Estado, encontra-se sustentada, de maneira coerente, nos seus escritos acadêmicos datados dos anos 60. |
Abstract: | This study investigates the writings of Fernando Henrique Cardoso, current president of Brazil, who was an outstanding theorist of the Latin American development since the 1960s. The work seeks to confront the theoretical constructions of Cardoso from the 60s onwards, with the proposal and management current government agencies, whose intention is to make the Brazilian economy more competitive internationally. In order to understand the way in which the author positions himself and articulates its ideas with regard to Latin American economic development American and, mainly, Brazilian, we will stick to three main books, which are: The Brazilian industrial entrepreneur (1963), Dependence and development in Latin America (1967) and Ideas and their place (1980). We believe that they allow us to conclude whether the hypothesis we are working is correct or not. That is, we will investigate whether the current position of the president of the Republic Fernando Henrique Cardoso, with regard to the internationalization of economy as well as the restructuring of the State, is sustained, in a coherent in his academic writings dated from the 1960s. |
Keywords: | Fernando Henrique Cardoso Desenvolvimento capitalista brasileiro Brazilian capitalist development |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Subject: | Capitalismo Desenvolvimento econômico Cardoso, Fernando Henrique, 1931- |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Quote: | TRASPADINI, Roberta Sperandio. A Perspectiva (Inter)dependentista de Fernando Henrique Cardoso: uma visão particular do desenvolvimento capitalista brasileiro. 1998. 111 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1998.20. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1998.20 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29881 |
Date of defense: | 1998 |