Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: A realidade da educação ambiental no sistema de gestão ambiental: Votorantim Metais – um estudo de caso
Alternate title (s): The reality of environmental education in the environmental management system: Votorantim Metals - a case study
Author: Farnesi, Claudia Costa
First Advisor: Colesanti, Marlene Teresinha de Muno
First member of the Committee: Farncis, David George
Second member of the Committee: Melo, Celine
Summary: A medida em que a humanidade toma consciência de seu papel social, muito se tem questionado sobre a responsabilidade do setor empresarial diante do impacto sócio-ambiental negativo causado. É possível verificar o investimento, por parte de algumas empresas, em projetos ligados a questões sócio-ambientais. Desta forma, a pesquisa se direciona para a atuação de uma empresa do grupo Votorantim, a Votorantim Metais - Unidade de Vazante, MG. O objetivo do estudo dessa pesquisa foi investigar a ação sócio-ambiental da Votorantim Metais - Unidade de Vazante, descrever como é feita e como se faz Educação Ambiental dentro de uma empresa que tem como principal função a extração de zinco, assim como o papel ocupado pela Educação Ambiental dentro do Sistema de Gestão Ambiental da empresa. Foram realizadas entrevistas informais com funcionários da empresa e moradores da cidade de Vazante, MG. Ao longo de 14 meses foram realizadas 13 ações de Educação Ambiental envolvendo funcionários e a comunidade. As ações apresentaram destaque e reconhecimento da comunidade, funcionários e órgãos ambientais. A divulgação das ações ambientais para os funcionários e comunidade mediante relatórios fotográficos, cartazes e e-mail permitiu que o Sistema de Gestão Ambiental se tornasse conhecido. A rotina da empresa não permitiu o planejamento e acompanhamento das ações. As campanhas eram o fim das ações e não o início.
Abstract: The extent to which humanity becomes conscious of the importance of social conditions and the corporate role in changing these conditions has recently come into question as a result of negative socio environmental impacts caused by our collective way of life. The investments made by some corporations are examples of possible contributions. The present research focuseson the activities of one company of the Votorantim Group, Votorantim Metais, located in Vazante, MG. The objective of the study is to describe the environmental education program in view of the fact that the function of the company is basically exploratory: to extract zinc from the local environmental. It was thus considered criticai to determine the priority givem to envoronmental education within the envoronmental manegement system of the firm. informal interviews were conducted with employes and residents of the city of Vazante, MG. During 14 months a total of 13 activities in the area of environmental education were planed and and conducted with the envolvement of employees and community residents. These activities stressed recognition of the human aspects of environmental programs and their objecives. The routine activities of the company, however, were found to restrict planning and elaboration of education oriented to protecting the envoronment. Display of the environmental activities for employees and the community using photographs, posters, and the Internet were the measures used by the envoronmental manegement system of the company to make its efforts known. This campaign, unfotunately, proved to be the termination of such activities rather than the beginning of innovative environmental education.
Keywords: Eucação ambiental
Gestão ambiental
Responsabilidade sócio-ambiental
Environmental education
Environmental manegement
Social environmente responsibility
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA
Subject: Educação Ambiental
Gestão ambiental
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
Quote: FARNESI, Claudia Costa. A realidade da educação ambiental no sistema de gestão ambiental: Votorantim Metais – um estudo de caso. 2004. 210 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.63
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.63
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29724
Date of defense: 2004