https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29411
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Caracterização do tremor parkinsoniano de membros superiores por meio de sensores inerciais usando os métodos KNN e FCM |
Alternate title (s): | Characterization of upper limb parkinsonian tremor using inertial sensors using the KNN and FCM methods |
Author: | Calil, Bruno Coelho |
First Advisor: | Pereira, Adriano Alves |
First coorientator: | Andrade, Adriano de Oliveira |
First member of the Committee: | Duarte, Márcio Antonio |
Second member of the Committee: | Vieira, Marcus Fraga |
Third member of the Committee: | Furtado, Daniel Antônio |
Summary: | O tremor e todas as derivações de patologias implicadas a ele têm nos idosos a parcela populacional mais representativa, sendo ele uma fonte primária responsável por uma deterioração física e na vida social do sujeito. Na atualidade, a população idosa está aumentando e representa uma grande mudança mundial, na qual, no Brasil, tem tido um aumento percentual significante nos últimos anos. A população idosa está mais inclinada a desenvolver tremores. Porém, o tremor pode indicar síndromes mais complexas, como a doença de Parkinson. Dessa forma, este estudo tem como foco a classificação da severidade do tremor em membros superiores em sujeitos com a doença de Parkinson por meio de características extraídas de sensores inerciais que possam ser usados na análise da relação entre o tremor e sua severidade usando o classificador KNN e o FCM. Para a análise foram utilizados sinais inerciais do banco de dados de sinais do Núcleo de Inovação e Avaliação Tecnológica em Saúde (NIATS). As características extraídas do sinal foram divididas entre: 1) amplitude; 2) frequência; 3) entropia; 4) variabilidade. A análise dos dados consistiu na classificação das características extraídas da atividade dos sensores, sendo usado um classificador baseado no K-nearest neighbor (KNN) e outro no Fuzzy C-Means (FCM) e na sensibilidade, especificidade, acurácia e precisão do classificador. No total, 27 indivíduos participaram do estudo, sendo 15 indivíduos com a doença de Parkinson e 12 indivíduos saudáveis. Os resultados obtidos mostram que é possível separar pessoas normais, daquelas com doença de Parkinson com melhores resultados do KNN sobre o FCM com sensibilidade e acurácia acima de 0,96. |
Abstract: | Tremor and all the derivations of pathologies implicated in it have in the elderly setting the most representative population, being a primary source responsible for physical deterioration and in the social life of the subject. Nowadays, the elderly population is increasing and represents a great worldwide change, in Brazil, it has had a significant percentage increase in the last years. The elderly are more inclined to develop tremors, but tremor may indicate more complex syndromes, such as Parkinson's disease. Thus, this study focuses on the classification of tremor severity in upper limbs in subjects with Parkinson's disease through features extracted from inertial sensors that can be used to analyze the relationship between tremor and its severity using KNN and FCM classifier. For the analysis, inertial signals from the signal database of the Center for Innovation and Technological Evaluation in Health (NIATS) were used. The characteristics extracted from the signal were divided between: 1) amplitude; 2) frequency; 3) entropy; 4) variability. The data analysis consisted of classification of the various characteristics extracted from the sensor activity, using a classifier based on the K-nearest neighbor (KNN) and other based on Fuzzy C-Means (FCM) and the sensitivity, specificity, accuracy and precision of the classifier. In total, 27 individuals participated in the study, 15 of them with Parkinson's disease, and 12 healthy ones were divided into two groups and the same protocol was used in both groups. The results obtained show that it is possible to separate normal people, from those with Parkinson's disease with better KNN results over FCM with sensitivity and accuracy above 0,96. |
Keywords: | Tremor Doença de Parkinson Classificador KNN FCM Dispositivos inerciais Parkinson’s disease KNN classifier Inertial devices |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | CALIL, Bruno Coelho. Caracterização do tremor parkinsoniano de membros superiores por meio de sensores inerciais usando os métodos KNN e FCM. 2020. 71 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.416 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.416 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29411 |
Date of defense: | 29-Apr-2020 |