Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Associação entre o risco cardiovascular e velocidade de onda de pulso em pacientes idosos: Estudo EVOPIU
Alternate title (s): Association between cardiovascular risk and pulse wave velocity in elderly patients: EVOPIU Study
Author: Souza, Denis Fabiano de
First Advisor: Ferreira Filho, Sebastião Rodrigues
First member of the Committee: Costa, Emiliana Pereira Abrão da
Second member of the Committee: Botelho, Roberto Vieira
Third member of the Committee: Arantes, Flávia Bittar Britto
Fourth member of the Committee: O'Connell, João Lucas
Summary: Introdução: A velocidade da onda de pulso carótida femoral (VOP c-f) é uma medida indireta não invasiva da rigidez arterial, considerada preditora de eventos cardiovasculares. No entanto, não está incluída em nenhum calculador de risco cardiovascular (RCV), como a equação de risco combinada para avaliação da doença cardiovascular aterosclerótica (ASCVD). Objetivo: avaliar a correlação entre VOP c-f e RCV em indivíduos idosos, conforme determinado pelo ASCVD. Materiais e métodos: o EVOPIU é um estudo longitudinal no qual o RCV e ASCVD foram avaliados em 923 pacientes com 60 anos ou mais. A VOP c-f foi medida pelo aparelho SphygmoCor XCEL model EM4C (AtCor Medical, Sydney, NSW, Australia). Foi calculado o RCV em dez anos usando a fórmula de cálculo de risco de equação combinada que integra dados sobre idade, gênero, pressão arterial braquial sistólica, colesterol total, HDL e histórico de diabetes melittus (DM) e Hipertensão arterial (HA) e tratamento com estatinas. O desfecho primário foi considerado morte por todas as causas durante o seguimento. Resultados: A idade média foi de 67.8 ± 52 anos, 38% masculinos, 13% diabéticos; 56% hipertensos, colesterol total 202 ± 37 mg/dL; colesterol HDL 52 ± 14 mg/dl, e LDL 119 ± 33 mg /dl. O RCV médio foi de 21,9%. Houve uma correlação direta entre VOP c-f e RCV (σ de Spearman’s = 0,74 p<0,001). Ocorreu um total de 87 óbitos durante o seguimento médio de quatro anos. A análise da sobrevida mostrou que o maior número de mortes ocorreu nos tercis mais elevados de VOP c-f e RCV (chi2: 8.3; p = 0.002). Agrupando-se RCV ao ASCVD melhora-se a capacidade de predicção do ASCVD risk estimatorpara morte por todas as causas. A área sob a curva foi 0.86, com 77.4% sensibilidade e 77.3% especificidade com corte de VOP c-f = 9.6 m / s. Conclusão: Existe uma correlação positiva entre VOP c-f e risco de RCV (ASCVD). A medida VOP c-f complementou o estimador de RCV em idosos
Abstract: Introduction: Carotid-femoral Pulse Wave Velocity (c-fPWV) is a noninvasive indirect measure of central arterial stiffness, considered a predictor of cardiovascular events. However, it is not included in any cardiovascular risk calculator, such as the pooled risk equation for atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD) risk estimation. Objective: To evaluate the association between c-fPWV and cardiovascular risk (CVR) CVR in older individuals as determined by ASCVD Risk Estimator. Materials and Methods: EVOPIU is a longitudinal study where c-fPWV and ASCVD risk were evaluated in 927 patients aged 60 or older. We measured c-fPWV with the SphygmoCor XCEL model EM4C device (AtCor Medical, Sydney, NSW, Australia). We calculated 10-year ASCVD risk using the pooled equation risk calculator that integrates information on age, gender, systolic BP (and treatment with statin, total and HDL cholesterol, and history of DM. The primary outcomes considered were death, acute myocardial infarction and stroke during follow-up. Results: Average age was 67.8 ± 5.2 years, 38% male, 13% diabetic; 56% hypertensive; total cholesterol 202 ± 37 mg/dl; HDL-cholesterol 52 ± 14 mg/dl, and LDL 119 ± 33 mg /dl. Baseline cfPWV was 9.33 ±0.9 m/s. The average ASCVD risk was 21.9%. There was a direct correlation between cfPWV and ASCVD risk (Spearman’s σ = 0.74 p<0.0001. A total of 87 deaths events occurred during a median follow-up of 4 years. Survival analysis showed that CVR+c-fPWV detected higher number of deaths in the largest tertiles of the PVW e ASCVD (chi2: 8.3; p = 0.002). Grouping CVR + c-fPWV change the prediction capacity of the ASCVD risk estimator for death for cardiovascular cause. The area under the curve was 0.86, with 77.4% sensitivity and 77.3% specificity with c-fPWV cutoff = 9.6 m / s. Conclusion: There is a positive association between c-fPWV and ASCVD risk. Grouping CVR + c-fPWV change the prediction capacity of the ASCVD risk estimator for death for all causes. The c-fPWV measurement could complement the ASCVD risk estimator for the elderly
Keywords: Risco cardiovascular
Mortalidade por todas as causas
Idosos
Velocidade de onda de pulso
Cardiovascular risk
All-cause mortality
Elderly
Pulse Wave Velocity
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde
Quote: SOUZA, Denis Fabiano de. Associação entre o risco cardiovascular e velocidade de onda de pulso em pacientes idosos: Estudo EVOPIU. 2020. 123 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.3608
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.3608
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29208
Date of defense: 30-Mar-2020