Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: História da alfabetização de crianças em Goiás, 1835-1886
Alternate title (s): History of the literacy of children in Goiás , 1835-1886
Author: Rocha, Juliano Guerra
First Advisor: Santos, Sônia Maria dos
First member of the Committee: Oliveira, Marília Villela de
Second member of the Committee: Maciel, Francisca Izabel Pereira
Third member of the Committee: Goulart, Cecilia Maria Aldigueri
Fourth member of the Committee: Ribeiro, Betânia de Oliveira Laterza
Summary: Esta tese de doutorado, vinculada à linha de pesquisa de História e Historiografia da Educação do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, tem como objeto de estudo a alfabetização na província de Goiás no século XIX. O objetivo da investigação foi analisar a história da alfabetização de crianças goianas, compreendendo os ideários sobre o ensino inicial de leitura e escrita difundidos nas escolas em Goiás entre 1835 a 1886. O recorte temporal abarcou o período em que se iniciou o processo de organização da instrução primária em Goiás, por meio da promulgação da primeira lei goiana de instrução pública, Lei n.º 13 de 23 de junho de 1835, indo até 1886, quando foi publicado o último Regulamento sobre a Instrução Pública de Goiás, Ato de 2 de abril de 1886, levado a efetivo cumprimento durante o Império. Tendo isso em vista, o trabalho se desenvolveu a partir das seguintes problematizações: como a história da alfabetização em Goiás se constituiu durante o período imperial? Quais os materiais usados para se alfabetizar as crianças goianas no decorrer dessa história? Quais ideários sobre o ensino inicial de leitura e escrita circularam na província de Goiás? Essas questões orientaram a pesquisa, que se baseou nos estudos sobre a história da alfabetização, da leitura e dos livros no Brasil. Como fonte histórica foram usados os jornais, os documentos oficiais, as legislações, as correspondências de expediente escolar e os mapas de turmas inventariados no Arquivo Histórico Estadual de Goiás, bem como os Relatórios dos Presidentes de Província, dentre outras documentações depositadas em Arquivos Digitais brasileiros e europeus. A partir desses documentos, foi realizado um levantamento das cartilhas e livros de leitura utilizados nas escolas de instrução primária da província, o que possibilitou depreender, pela análise desses impressos, os métodos que circularam em Goiás no oitocentos. Os resultados da pesquisa apontaram que, ao contrário dos discursos que vêm sendo mantidos sobre a instrução pública goiana do século XIX no campo da alfabetização, houve diferentes tentativas do governo provincial de alinhar a proposta da instrução primária aos ideários de modernidade educacional que circulavam pelo contexto nacional, em especial no Rio de Janeiro. A história da alfabetização em Goiás se constituiu em diálogo com o projeto educacional de uma Nação, inspirado no modelo europeu. Essa província não esteve isolada, tampouco periférica ou interiorana em relação a todo o Império. Goiás, no que concerne ao ensino de leitura e escrita, aos livros e métodos que subsidiavam esse processo, esteve em sintonia com o contexto nacional no regime imperial.
Abstract: This doctoral thesis, linked to the research line of History and Historiography of Education of the Graduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Uberlândia, has as object of study the literacy in the province of Goiás in the nineteenth century. The objective of the research was to analyze the history of the literacy of children in Goiás, comprehending the ideas about the initial teaching of reading and writing spread in schools in Goiás between 1835 and 1886. The temporal cut included the period in which the process of organizing primary education in Goiás began, through the promulgation of the first Goiás’ public education law, Law no. 13 of June 23rd, 1835, going until 1886, when it was published the last Regulation on the Public Instruction of Goiás, Act of April 2nd, 1886, led to effective compliance during the Empire. In view of this, the work developed from the following problematizations: how did the history of literacy in Goias constitute itself during the imperial period? What materials were used to literate the children of Goias throughout this history? What ideas about the initial teaching of reading and writing circulated in the province of Goiás? These questions guided the research, which was based on studies on the history of literacy, reading and books in Brazil. As a historical source, newspapers, official documents, legislations, correspondence of school files and maps of classes that were inventoried in the State Historic Archive of Goiás, as well as the Reports of the Presidents of the Province, among other documents deposited in Brazilian and European Digital Archives, were used. From these documents, a survey of the booklets and reading books used in the primary schools of the province was carried out, which made it possible to understand, through the analysis of these forms, the methods that circulated in Goiás in the nineteenth century. The research results pointed out that, contrary to the discourses that have been maintained on the public education in Goiás in the nineteenth-century in the field of literacy, there have been different attempts by the provincial government to align the proposal of primary education with the ideals of educational modernity that circulated through the national context level, especially in Rio de Janeiro. The history of literacy in Goiás was constituted by a dialogue with the educational project of a Nation, inspired by the European model. This province was not isolated, nor peripheral or interiorized, in relation to all the Empire. Goiás, in what concerns to the teaching of reading and writing, to the books and methods that subsidized this process, was in tune with the national context in the imperial regime.
Keywords: Cartilhas em Goiás
Booklets in Goiás
História da alfabetização em Goiás
History of literacy in Goiás
História da Educação em Goiás
History of Education in Goiás
Instrução primária em Goiás
Primary education in Goiás
Livros de leitura em Goiás
Reading Books in Goiás
Métodos de alfabetização em Goiás
Literacy methods in Goiás
Métodos de leitura em Goiás
Reading methods in Goiás
Província de Goiás
Province of Goiás
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::HISTORIA DA EDUCACAO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: ROCHA, Juliano Guerra. História da alfabetização de crianças em Goiás, 1835-1886. 2019. 336 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2481.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2481
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29139
Date of defense: 16-Aug-2019