https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29079
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A UNDIME e a municipalização do ensino com ênfase ao estado do Paraná, 1986 - 2000 |
Alternate title (s): | UNDIME and the municipalization of education with an emphasis on the state of Paraná, 1986-2000 |
Author: | Pinheiro, José Vanelli |
First Advisor: | Gonçalves Neto, Wenceslau |
First member of the Committee: | Gatti Júnior, Décio |
Second member of the Committee: | Schulz, Almiro |
Summary: | Neste trabalho pretende-se resgatar um pouco da história da educação brasileira no que se refere à centralização e descentralização do ensino, à definição de competências entre as esferas de governo federal, estadual e municipal. Enfatiza-se também a história da UNDIME (União dos Dirigentes Municipais de Educação) e a sua participação no processo de municipalização do ensino fundamental. O ensino no Brasil, desde o início, passou por períodos alternados de centralização e descentralização, de acordo com as mudanças políticas. As idéias efetivas de descentralização começaram com a Constituição Republicana de 1891. Surgiram os municípios, porém eram dependentes e fracos, os processos de arrecadação apresentava-se centralizado e a distribuição dos recursos não obedecia a critérios estritamente técnicos. Desta forma, mais da metade da população brasileira permanecia analfabeta no início do século XX. Nas décadas de 1930 e 1940 já se discutia muito a questão da expansão do ensino público e gratuito e suas competências e a Constituição de 1946 definia os percentuais de aplicação de recursos por parte da União, estados e municípios. A municipalização do ensino no Brasil somente teve amparo legal a partir de 1961, quando a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases (LDB) n°. 4.024/61, atribuiu aos municípios alguns encargos com a educação. O Regime militar que se instalou em 1964, muito centralizador, restringiu o avanço para uma descentralização maior. Com a redemocratização do país em 1985 e a convocação da Constituinte, voltaram as discussões sobre a municipalização do ensino fundamental. Diversas organizações e entidades ligadas à educação participaram das discussões. Em 1986, foi criada a UNDIME (União dos Dirigentes Municipais de Educação) que se constituiu numa entidade representante dos municípios nos debates sobre os rumos da educação brasileira, ao se elaborar propostas para a nova Constituição Brasileira, viu-se contemplada a municipalização do ensino ao se estender aos municípios a possibilidade de gerenciar o ensino fundamental. A história da UNDIME no Brasil e principalmente no Estado do Paraná está muito ligada à história da municipalização do ensino e também à história de vida do autor desta dissertação. Neste Estado o autor foi um dos articuladores e primeiro presidente da entidade. A boa relação entre a UNDIME-PR, com a Secretaria Estadual de Educação do Paraná contribuiu para a evolução acelerada do processo de municipalização do ensino, sendo que a previsão é para que em 2004 todas as escolas de ensino fundamental estejam sob a administração dos municípios. Hoje, em 2001, os municípios já assumiram 98% das escolas das séries iniciais de 1ª a 4ª Séries. |
Abstract: | This work intends to rescue a little of the history of Brazilian education in what concerns the centralization and decentralization of teaching, the definition of competences between the spheres of federal, state and municipal government. The history of UNDIME (Union of Municipal Education Directors) and its participation in the process of municipalization of elementary education is also emphasized. Education in Brazil, since the beginning, has undergone alternating periods of centralization and decentralization, according to political changes. The effective ideas of decentralization started with the 1891 Republican Constitution. The municipalities arose, however they were dependent and weak, the collection processes were centralized and the distribution of resources did not obey strictly technical criteria. Thus, more than half of the Brazilian population remained illiterate at the beginning of the 20th century. In the 1930s and 1940s, the question of expanding public and free education and its competences was already much discussed, and the 1946 Constitution defined the percentages of application of resources by the Union, states and municipalities. The municipalization of education in Brazil only had legal support from 1961, when the Law of Guidelines and Bases (LDB) n °. 4,024 / 61, attributed some charges to education to the municipalities. The military regime that was installed in 1964, very centralized, restricted the progress towards greater decentralization. With the redemocratization of the country in 1985 and the convening of the Constituent Assembly, discussions on the municipalization of elementary education returned. Several organizations and entities linked to education participated in the discussions. In 1986, the UNDIME (Union of Municipal Education Directors) was created, which became a representative entity of the municipalities in the debates on the directions of Brazilian education. by extending the possibility of managing elementary education to municipalities.The history of UNDIME in Brazil and especially in the State of Paraná is closely linked to the history of the municipalization of education and also to the life story of the author of this dissertation. In this state, the author was one of the organizers and the first president of the entity. The good relationship between UNDIME-PR and the Paraná State Department of Education contributed to the accelerated evolution of the process of municipalization of education, with the forecast that in 2004 all primary schools will be under the administration of the municipalities. . Today, in 2001, the municipalities already took over 98% of the schools in the first grades of 1st to 4th grades. |
Keywords: | UNDIME Municipalização Municipalization |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | PINHEIRO, José Vanelli. A UNDIME e a municipalização do ensino com ênfase ao estado do Paraná, 1986-2000. 2001. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2001.35. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2001.35 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29079 |
Date of defense: | 2001 |