https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28603
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Concepções de Estado e planejamento presentes no Plano Municipal de Educação de Uberlândia-MG (2015-2025): uma análise do processo de elaboração |
Alternate title (s): | The Municipal Plan of Education (MPE) of the Uberlândia Municipality, Minas Gerais State, for the period of 2015 to 2025 |
Author: | Pereira, Marcos Antonio Lima |
First Advisor: | Valente, Lúcia de Fátima |
First member of the Committee: | Novais, Gercina Santana |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Marcelo Soares da |
Summary: | O presente trabalho, situado na linha de pesquisa Estado, Políticas e Gestão da Educação, tem como objetivos analisar a elaboração do PME de Uberlândia-MG para o decênio 2015-2015, tendo como referencial as concepções de Estado e de planejamento presentes nesse processo; discutir as concepções de Estado e planejamento, e suas interferências na elaboração das políticas públicas sociais, e em particular, das políticas educacionais; entender as concepções de Estado e planejamento presentes nas principais políticas públicas nos governos de FHC, Lula, Dilma e Temer, em especial os planos de educação desse período; Compreender como desencadeou o processo de elaboração do PME de Uberlândia-MG, suas concepções e práticas. Buscamos responder as seguintes questões: como se deu o processo de elaboração do PME de Uberlândia? Que concepções de Estado foram consideradas durante a sistematização do documento referência? No processo de construção do Plano, quais concepções de planejamento se fizeram presentes? Com os princípios norteadores do PME, este pode ser considerado uma política de Estado para o município? Para alcançar os objetivos propostos, realizamos pesquisa bibliográfica e análise documental. Na pesquisa bibliográfica levamos em consideração os principais autores que tratam sobre a concepção e atuação do Estado e planejamento. Serviram como fonte documental: o Regimento Interno do I Congresso Municipal de Educação: Plano Municipal de Educação por uma cidade educadora, o “Guia de Orientação”, o “Documento Referência” enviado pelo Conselho Municipal de Educação para os representantes da das unidades escolares, ONGs e sociedade civil, as atas do Conselho Municipal de Educação e da Comissão Sistematizadora do PME. O estudo revela que houve certa coerência nos documentos norteadores do PME, indicando uma concepção de Estado e de planejamento ao longo de todo processo de elaboração do Plano. |
Abstract: | The present work, inserted in the line of research “State, Policies and Management of Education”, aims: 1) to analyze the Municipal Plan of Education (MPE) of the Uberlândia Municipality, Minas Gerais State, for the period of 2015 to 2025, based in the conceptions of State and planning which are participating in this process; 2) to discuss conceptions of State and planning and their interferences in the elaboration of social public policies, particularly of educational policies; 3) to understand which conceptions of State and planning was adopted in the principal public policies during the governments of Fernando Henrique Cardoso, Lula, Dilma and Temer, specially the Education Plans in this period; 4) to comprehend how the elaboration process of the MPE of Uberlândia was developed, its conceptions and practices. Using bibliographical research and documental analysis, we intended to answer the following questions: how did the elaboration process of the MPE of Uberlândia occur? Which were the conceptions of State taken into account during the systematization of the reference document? What were the conceptions of planning involved in the MPE elaboration process? Could the MPE, with its guiding principles, to be considered a State policy for the municipality? In the bibliographical research, we selected the main authors who focus on the government action and on conceptions of State and planning. The documental sources were the “Internal Regiment of the I Municipal Congress of Education: Municipal Plan of Education for an educator city”, the “Guidance Book”, the “Reference Document” (a document sent from the Municipal Council of Education to the representatives of schools, non-government organizations and civil society), and the minutes of the Municipal Council of Education and The Systematizing Committee of the MPE. Our results reveal the existence of some coherence in the documents of reference of the MPE, indicating a conception of State and of planning which is present during the entire process of the elaboration plan. |
Keywords: | Plano Municipal de Educação Políticas Públicas Educacionais Estado Planejamento Educação Municipal Plan of Education Educational Public Policies State Planning Education |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | PEREIRA, Marcos Antônio Lima. Concepções de Estado e planejamento presentes no Plano Municipal de Educação de Uberlândia-MG (2015-2025): uma análise do processo de elaboração. 2019. 175 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2498. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2498 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28603 |
Date of defense: | 16-Dec-2019 |