https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27349
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Crescimento e caracterização de Nanocristais semicondutores em matrizes Vítreas |
Alternate title (s): | Growth and characterization of semiconductor nanocrystals in vitreous matrices |
Author: | Mendes Junior, Djalma Rosa |
First Advisor: | Dantas, Noelio Oliveira |
First member of the Committee: | Miwa, Roberto Hiroki |
Second member of the Committee: | Yukimitu, Keizo |
Summary: | Sintetizou-se e caracterizou-se nanocristais semicondutores de CdSxSei_x e CdTe em matrizes vítreas. Obtiveram-se Espectros de Absorção Óptica (AO), Fotoluminescência (PL) e Raman. Tanto as bandas de AO como as de PL deslocaram-se para comprimentos de ondas maiores à medida que as amostras foram submetidas a 550°C por intervalos de tempos crescentes, dando indícios de crescimento dos nanocristais CdSxSevx. Espectros PL, obtidos em função da temperatura, destacam duas bandas, em que uma é atribuída a transições de níveis dentro dos pontos quânticos e a outra a defeitos. Espectros Raman, obtidos à temperatura ambiente, confirmam o crescimento de nanocristais de CdSxSe^x na matriz vítrea de composição 40SiO2.30Na2CO3.29B2O3. 1AI2O3 (mol%) + [2CdO + 2S + 2Se] (%wt). Através do modelo de confinamento forte, pode-se estimar o raio médio dos pontos quânticos em torno de 20 A. |
Abstract: | It was synthesized and c haracterized semiconductor nanocrystals CdSxSei-x and CdTe hosted in glasses. It was obtained optical absorption specter (AO), Photoluminescence (PL) and Raman. Both AO and PL bands dislocate for higher wavelength when submitted to 550°C with time increasing, starting growing the CdSxSe-|.x nanocrystals. PL spectra, obtained as a function of temperature, showed two important bands, one is attributed by the energy leveis transitions inside the quantum dots and other by nanocrystal defects. Raman Specter, obtained at room temperature, confirm the CdSxSe^x nanocrystals growing in glasses host with composites 4OSÍO2.30Na2CO3. 29B2O3. 1AI2O3 (mol%)+ [2CdO + 2S + 2Se] (%wt). Through the strong confinement, it's possible to affirm the quantum dots average radius about 20 A. |
Keywords: | Semicondutores Fotoluminescência |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Quote: | MENDES JUNIOR, Djalma Rosa. Crescimento e caracterização de Nanocristais semicondutores em matrizes Vítreas. 2004. 168 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.18 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.18 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27349 |
Date of defense: | 2004 |