https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26991
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Validação de um modelo de utilização e de previsão do consumo de energia no Brasil |
Alternate title (s): | Validation of an energy consumption utilization and forecasting model in Brazil |
Author: | Duarte, José Arnaldo |
First Advisor: | Lima, Lutero Carmo de |
First member of the Committee: | Miranda, Ricardo Fortes de |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Rui Pitanga Marques da |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Celso Luís da |
Summary: | Este trabalho apresenta a evolução histórica do consumo das diversas fontes convencionais de energia no Brasil. Discorre sobre cada fonte em particular analisando o perfil de consumo bem como sobre a oferta de cada energético. A segunda parte deste trabalho apresenta as projeções do consumo de energia para o Brasil tomando como base o ano de 2020. São feitas também previsões da População e do PIB — Produto Interno Bruto. Para fazer tais previsões foi elaborado um algoritmo em linguagem Fortran, que utiliza um modelo matemático desenvolvido pela clean Energy Research Institute de Miami - E.U.A. Um computador IBM 3090, instalado na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, foi usado para rodar o programa. Assim sendo procurou-se validar este modelo para o caso brasileiro fazendo os ajustes necessários e adaptando as equações de acordo com os dados históricos brasileiros disponíveis. Discute-se também os resultados obtidos, comparando-os com aqueles disponíveis em institutos de pesquisa e orgãos governamentais |
Abstract: | This work presents the historical evolution of the consumption of different sources of conventional energy in Brasil. It deals with each energy source in detail and calculate the consumption profile and the availability of each energetic. In the second part of present work projections are made of energy consumption in Brasil up to the year 2020. Population and gross national product estimates are also made. In order to achieve this, an algoritm written in FORTRAN was developed. And the results obtained by running the program on an IBM 3090 machine at the Federal University of Uberlândia Computer Centre. The mathematical model was adapted from the one by the Clean Energy Research Institute at the University of Miamy (U.S.A.). Necessary adjustments were made by taking into account available historical data of the Brazilian energy consumption. Results were compared with forecasting data of research institute and government agencies. |
Keywords: | Consumo de energia Modelo de utilização Modelo de previsão Energy consumption Usage model Forecasting model |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | DUARTE, José Arnaldo. Validação de um modelo de utilização e de previsão do consumo de energia no Brasil. 1995. 160 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1995.11 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1995.11 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26991 |
Date of defense: | 1995 |