https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26781
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | A natureza da especialização intra-industrial no Brasil: Uma análise dos setores de siderurgia e papel e celulose após a liberalização comercial |
Alternate title (s): | The nature of intra-industrial specialization in Brazil: An analysis of the steel and pulp and paper sectors after trade liberalization |
Author: | Souza, Sabrina de Cássia Mariano de |
First Advisor: | Xavier, Clésio Lourenço |
First member of the Committee: | Paula, Germano Mendes de |
Second member of the Committee: | Pinho, Marcelo Silva |
Third member of the Committee: | Corrêa, Vanessa Petrelli |
Summary: | A partir do fim da década de 80 o Brasil passou por um processo de liberalização econômica, que associado ao acirramento da concorrência internacional causou transformações em sua estrutura produtiva, com impactos sobre o padrão de comércio vigente no país. Este trabalho procura verificar esta relação existente entre abertura comercial, as transformações decorrentes deste processo e seus impactos para o comércio brasileiro, através da análise dos setores de siderurgia e papel e celulose. Foi verificado que a liberalização comercial, associada a outros fatores, tais como constituição de blocos comerciais e medidas protecionistas, estaria contribuindo para o aumento do comércio intra-industrial e um processo de especialização comercial brasileira em segmentos ou produtos menos elaborados, mesmo naqueles setores considerados fortemente competitivos, com “vantagens comparativas naturais”, como é o caso dos setores selecionados, caracterizando um processo de especialização inira-indiislrial regressiva. |
Abstract: | From the end of the decade of 80 Brazil passed for a process of economic liberalization, that associated to the increase of the international competition caused transformations in its productive structure, with impacts on the standard of effective commerce in the country. This work looks for to verify this existing relation between commercial opening, the decurrent transformations of this process and its impacts for the Brazilian commerce, through the analysis of the sectors of siderurgy and paper and cellulose. It was verified that the commercial liberalization, associate to other factors, such as protectionist measures and constitution of commercial blocks, would be contributing for the increase of the commerce intra-industrial and a process of Brazilian commercial specialization in segments or products less elaborated, exactly in those considered strong competitive sectors, with "natural comparative advantages", as it is the case of the selected sectors, characterizing a process of regressive intra-industrial specialization |
Keywords: | Papel Celulose Siderurgia Especialização comercial Paper Cellulose Steel industry Commercial specialization |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Quote: | SOUZA, Sabrina de Cássia Mariano de. A natureza da especialização intra-industrial no Brasil: Uma análise dos setores de siderurgia e papel e celulose após a liberalização comercial. 2005. 159 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2005.15 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2005.15 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26781 |
Date of defense: | 2005 |